Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 5739 | Sales Tax
Section 5739.11 | Records Open to Inspection - Exemption Certificate.
Effective: October 21, 2003
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 37 - 125th General Assembly
As used in this section, "food service operator" means a vendor who conducts a food service operation under Chapter 3717. of the Revised Code.
Each vendor shall keep complete and accurate records of sales, together with a record of the tax collected on the sales, which shall be the amount due under sections 5739.01 to 5739.31 of the Revised Code, and shall keep all invoices, bills of lading, and other such pertinent documents. Alternatively, any food service operator who has not been convicted under section 5739.99 of the Revised Code, with respect to the vendor's food service operation, may keep a sample of primary sales records. Such sample shall consist of all sales invoices, guest checks, cash register tapes, and other such documents for each of fourteen days in every calendar quarter. The specific days to be included in the sample shall be determined by the tax commissioner and entered in the commissioner's journal within ten days after the close of every calendar quarter. The tax commissioner shall notify each such operator registered pursuant to section 5739.17 of the Revised Code who requests such notification of the days to be included in each sample by the last day of the month following the close of each calendar quarter. The notice also shall contain a statement that destruction of primary records for time periods other than the specified sample period is optional, and that some operators may wish to keep all such records for four full years so as to be able to clearly demonstrate that they have fully complied with this chapter and Chapter 5741. of the Revised Code. The tax commissioner shall further make such determination known through a general news release.
Each vendor shall keep exemption certificates required to be obtained under section 5739.03 of the Revised Code. If the vendor makes sales not subject to the tax and not required to be evidenced by an exemption certificate, the vendor's records shall show the identity of the purchaser, if the sale was exempted by reason of such identity, or the nature of the transaction, if exempted for any other reason. Vendors are not required to differentiate in record-keeping between sales that are exempt from taxation under division (B)(2) of section 5739.02 of the Revised Code and those that are exempt under division (B)(16) of that section. Such records and other documents required to be kept by this section shall be open during business hours to the inspection of the tax commissioner, and shall be preserved for a period of four years, unless the commissioner, in writing, consents to their destruction within that period, or by order requires that they be kept longer.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 57 | Taxation
Section 5739.01 | Sales Tax Definitions.
Section 5739.011 | Exemptions for Manufacturing.
Section 5739.012 | Taxation of Bundled Transactions.
Section 5739.02 | Levy of Sales Tax - Purpose - Rate - Exemptions.
Section 5739.021 | Additional Sales Tax Levied by County.
Section 5739.022 | Repealing Emergency Permissive Tax.
Section 5739.023 | Transit Authority Tax Levy.
Section 5739.025 | Computation; Audits; Sale of a Fractional Ownership Program Aircraft.
Section 5739.026 | County Sales Tax for Specific Purposes.
Section 5739.027 | Tax on Watercraft or Outboard Motor Purchased by Nonresident.
Section 5739.028 | Reducing Tax for Transit Purposes - Increasing Tax for Constructing or Renovating Sports Facility.
Section 5739.029 | Nonresident Consumer Motor Vehicle Sales Tax.
Section 5739.0210 | Retail Sales Tax on Manufactured or Mobile Home.
Section 5739.03 | Consumer to Pay Tax - Report of Tax - Exemption Certificates.
Section 5739.031 | Direct Payment Permits.
Section 5739.032 | Permit Holder Tax Payments by Electronic Funds Transfer.
Section 5739.033 | Location of Sale.
Section 5739.034 | Telecommunications Services Definitions.
Section 5739.04 | Notification of Change in County or Transit Authority Boundaries.
Section 5739.05 | Powers and Duties of Tax Commissioner - Payment by Vendor on Predetermined Basis.
Section 5739.051 | Medicaid Health Insuring Corporation; Direct Payments; Returns.
Section 5739.06 | Monetary Allowance Granted Under Streamlined Sales and Use Tax Agreement.
Section 5739.061 | Vendor Compensation for Complying With Origin Based Sourcing Requirements.
Section 5739.07 | Vendor or Consumer Refunds.
Section 5739.071 | Partial Refund for Providers of Electronic Information Services.
Section 5739.072 | Refund May Be Applied in Satisfaction of Debt Due State.
Section 5739.08 | Municipal or Township Excise Lodging Taxes.
Section 5739.081 | Tax Return Information Provided to Convention and Visitors' Bureau.
Section 5739.09 | Administration and Allocation of Lodging Tax.
Section 5739.091 | Expansion of Definition of Hotel.
Section 5739.092 | Use of Funds Distributed to Convention and Visitors' Bureau.
Section 5739.10 | Excise Tax on Vendor's Receipts.
Section 5739.101 | Declaration of Resort Area.
Section 5739.102 | Remitting Tax - Resort Area Excise Tax Fund.
Section 5739.103 | Registration With Tax Commissioner.
Section 5739.104 | Refunds.
Section 5739.12 | Monthly Return by Vendor - Reconciliation Return.
Section 5739.121 | Bad Debt Deduction.
Section 5739.122 | Vendor Tax Payments by Electronic Funds Transfer.
Section 5739.124 | Returns of Taxpayers Using Electronic Funds Transfer.
Section 5739.13 | Liability of Vendor and Consumer - Assessment - Petition for Reassessment - Penalties - Appeal - Judgment - Execution.
Section 5739.131 | Service of Process or Notice to Nonresident.
Section 5739.132 | Interest on Unpaid Tax, Fee, or Charge; Interest on Refund.
Section 5739.133 | Penalties for Failure to Remit - Preassessment Interest.
* * *