Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 5735 | Motor Fuel Tax
Section 5735.01 | Motor Fuel Tax Definitions.
Effective: April 3, 2019
Latest Legislation: House Bill 62 - 133rd General Assembly
As used in this chapter:
(A) "Motor vehicles" includes all vehicles, vessels, watercraft, engines, machines, or mechanical contrivances which are powered by internal combustion engines or motors.
(B) "Motor fuel" means gasoline, diesel fuel, kerosene, compressed natural gas, or any other liquid motor fuel, including, but not limited to, liquid petroleum gas or liquid natural gas, but excluding substances prepackaged and sold in containers of five gallons or less.
(C) "Kerosene" means all grades of kerosene, including, but not limited to, the two grades of kerosene, no. 1-K and no. 2-K, commonly known as K-1 kerosene and K-2 kerosene, respectively, described in the American Society for Testing Materials Standard D-3699, in effect on January 1, 1999, and aviation grade kerosene.
(D) "Diesel fuel" means any liquid fuel capable of use in discrete form or as a blend component in the operation of engines of the diesel type, including transmix when mixed with diesel fuel.
(E) "Gasoline" means any of the following:
(1) All products, commonly or commercially known or sold as gasoline;
(2) Any blend stocks or additives, including alcohol, that are sold for blending with gasoline, other than products typically sold in containers of five gallons or less;
(3) Transmix when mixed with gasoline, unless certified, as required by the tax commissioner, for withdrawal from terminals for reprocessing at refineries;
(4) Alcohol that is offered for sale or sold for use as, or commonly and commercially used as, a fuel for internal combustion engines.
Gasoline does not include diesel fuel, commercial or industrial napthas or solvents manufactured, imported, received, stored, distributed, sold, or used exclusively for purposes other than as a motor fuel for a motor vehicle or vessel. The blending of any of the products listed in the preceding sentence, regardless of name or characteristics, is conclusively presumed to have been done to produce gasoline, unless the product obtained by the blending is entirely incapable for use as fuel to operate a motor vehicle. An additive, blend stock, or alcohol is presumed to be sold for blending unless a certification is obtained as required by the tax commissioner.
(F) "Public highways" means lands and lots over which the public, either as user or owner, generally has a right to pass, even though the same are closed temporarily by the authorities for the purpose of construction, reconstruction, maintenance, or repair.
(G) "Waters within the boundaries of this state" means all streams, lakes, ponds, marshes, water courses, and all other bodies of surface water, natural or artificial, which are situated wholly or partially within this state or within its jurisdiction, except private impounded bodies of water.
(H) "Person" includes individuals, partnerships, firms, associations, corporations, receivers, trustees in bankruptcy, estates, joint-stock companies, joint ventures, the state and its political subdivisions, and any combination of persons of any form.
(I)(1) "Motor fuel dealer" means any person who satisfies any of the following:
(a) The person imports from another state or foreign country or acquires motor fuel by any means into a terminal in this state;
(b) The person imports motor fuel from another state or foreign country in bulk lot vehicles for subsequent sale and distribution in this state from bulk lot vehicles;
(c) The person refines motor fuel in this state;
(d) The person acquires motor fuel from a motor fuel dealer for subsequent sale and distribution by that person in this state from bulk lot vehicles;
(e) The person possesses an unrevoked permissive motor fuel dealer's license.
(2) Any person who obtains dyed diesel fuel for use other than the operation of motor vehicles upon the public highways or upon waters within the boundaries of this state, but later uses that motor fuel for the operation of motor vehicles upon the public highways or upon waters within the boundaries of this state, is deemed a motor fuel dealer as regards any unpaid motor fuel taxes levied on the motor fuel so used.
(J) As used in section 5735.05 of the Revised Code only:
* * *