Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 5721 | Delinquent Lands
Section 5721.40 | Forfeiture of Parcel Remaining Unsold After Two Sales.
Effective: April 7, 2009
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 353 - 127th General Assembly
If any tax certificate parcel is twice offered for sale pursuant to section 5721.39 of the Revised Code and remains unsold for want of bidders, the officer who conducted the sales shall certify to the court or board of revision that the parcel remains unsold after two sales. The court or board of revision, by entry, shall order the parcel forfeited to the certificate holder who filed the request for foreclosure or notice of intent to foreclose under section 5721.37 of the Revised Code. The clerk of the court shall certify copies of the court's order to the county treasurer. The county treasurer shall notify the certificate holder by ordinary and certified mail, return receipt requested, that the parcel remains unsold, and shall instruct the certificate holder of the manner in which the holder shall obtain the deed to the parcel. The officer who conducted the sales shall prepare and record the deed conveying title to the parcel to the certificate holder.
Nothing in this section impedes, abridges, or restricts a certificate holder from instituting foreclosure proceedings under sections 323.65 to 323.79 of the Revised Code.
Upon transfer of the deed to the certificate holder under this section, all right, title, claim, and interest in the certificate parcel are transferred to and vested in the certificate holder. The title to the parcel is incontestable in the certificate holder and is free and clear of all liens and encumbrances, except the following:
(A) A federal tax lien, notice of which was properly filed in accordance with section 317.09 of the Revised Code prior to the date that the foreclosure proceeding was instituted under section 5721.37 of the Revised Code and which was foreclosed in accordance with 28 U.S.C. 2410(c);
(B) Easements and covenants of record running with the land that were created prior to the time the taxes or assessments, for the nonpayment of which a tax certificate was issued, became due and payable.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 57 | Taxation
Section 5721.01 | Delinquent Lands Definitions.
Section 5721.011 | County Auditor to Compile List and Duplicate of Delinquent Lands.
Section 5721.02 | Collection of Delinquent Taxes.
Section 5721.021 | Employing Collectors to Collect Delinquent Taxes.
Section 5721.03 | County Auditor to Compile Delinquent Tax List and Delinquent Vacant Land Tax List - Publication.
Section 5721.04 | Apportionment of Expenses of Publishing Delinquent Tax Lists and Display Notices.
Section 5721.06 | Form of Notice.
Section 5721.08 | Certification of Delinquent Lands Omitted From List.
Section 5721.09 | County Auditor to Act as Agent of the State.
Section 5721.10 | State Shall Have First Lien - Foreclosure Proceedings - Partial Payment of Delinquent Taxes.
Section 5721.11 | Notice to Purchasers of Delinquent Lands.
Section 5721.12 | Delinquent Entry Transferred Each Year.
Section 5721.13 | Delinquent Land Tax Certificate - Master List of Delinquent Tracts.
Section 5721.14 | Foreclosure and Forfeiture Proceedings Against Vacant Lands.
Section 5721.15 | Form of Notices.
Section 5721.16 | Judgment of Foreclosure and Forfeiture - Findings - Order of Sale.
Section 5721.17 | Foreclosure Proceeding Against Property That Includes Building Constituting a Public Nuisance.
Section 5721.18 | Foreclosure Proceedings on Lien of State.
Section 5721.181 | Substance of Forms.
Section 5721.19 | Finding - Appraisal and Sale.
Section 5721.191 | Form for Advertisement of Sale.
Section 5721.192 | Deficiency Judgment.
Section 5721.20 | Unclaimed Moneys Remaining to Owner.
Section 5721.21 | Validity of Delinquent Land Tax Certificate or Master List of Delinquent Tracts.
Section 5721.22 | Correction of Duplicate When Erroneously Returned Delinquent.
Section 5721.23 | Tax Commissioner to Administer Chapter - Prosecution by Attorney General - Expenses.
Section 5721.24 | Entry Marked Redeemed Made Upon Tax Duplicate and Delinquent Tax List.
Section 5721.25 | Redemption of Delinquent Land.
Section 5721.26 | Redemption Where Co-Owner Is Not Joined.
Section 5721.27 | Erroneous Charge of Taxes.
Section 5721.28 | Tax Commissioner to Provide Documents.
Section 5721.29 | County Auditor to Keep and Maintain Records.
Section 5721.30 | Tax Certificate Definitions.
Section 5721.31 | Selecting Parcels for Tax Certificate Sales.
Section 5721.32 | Sale of Tax Certificates by Public Auction.
Section 5721.33 | Negotiating Sale of Number of Tax Certificates.
Section 5721.34 | Void Certificate Where Delinquency Previously Satisfied.
Section 5721.35 | Tax Certificate Vests in Certificate Holder First Lien Previously Held by State and Its Taxing Districts.
Section 5721.36 | Transferring Tax Certificate.
Section 5721.37 | Filing Request for Foreclosure.
Section 5721.371 | Private Attorney's Fees in Tax Certificate Actions.
Section 5721.372 | Private Selling Officer's Fees.
Section 5721.373 | Title Agent's or Title Insurance Company's Fees.
Section 5721.38 | Right to Redeem.
Section 5721.381 | Payment of Certificate Redemption Price Before Foreclosure.
Section 5721.39 | Judgment of Foreclosure.
Section 5721.41 | Interest Charges.
Section 5721.42 | Issuing Additional Tax Certificate Upon Satisfaction of Subsequent Delinquency.
Section 5721.43 | Prohibiting Demand for Payment of Tax Certificate During Year Following Purchase.
Section 5721.46 | Determining Delinquent Taxes Charged Against Minerals Are Uncollectible.