Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 5715 | Boards of Revision; Equalization of Assessments
Section 5715.01 | Tax Commissioner to Supervise Assessments by County Auditors - Rules and Procedure - County Board of Revision.
* * *
(B) The taxable value shall be that per cent of true value in money, or current agricultural use value in the case of land valued in accordance with section 5713.31 of the Revised Code, the commissioner by rule establishes, but it shall not exceed thirty-five per cent. The uniform rules shall also prescribe methods of making the appraisals set forth in section 5713.03 of the Revised Code. The taxable value of each tract, lot, or parcel of real property and improvements thereon, determined in accordance with the uniform rules and methods prescribed thereby, shall be the taxable value of the tract, lot, or parcel for all purposes of sections 5713.01 to 5713.26, 5715.01 to 5715.51, and 5717.01 to 5717.06 of the Revised Code. County auditors shall, under the direction and supervision of the commissioner, be the chief assessing officers of their respective counties, and shall list and value the real property within their respective counties for taxation in accordance with this section and sections 5713.03 and 5713.31 of the Revised Code and with such rules of the commissioner. There shall also be a board in each county, known as the county board of revision, which shall hear complaints and revise assessments of real property for taxation.
(C) The commissioner shall neither adopt nor enforce any rule that requires true value for any tax year to be any value other than the true value in money on the tax lien date of such tax year or that requires taxable value to be obtained in any way other than by reducing the true value, or in the case of land valued in accordance with section 5713.31 of the Revised Code, its current agricultural use value, by a specified, uniform percentage.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 57 | Taxation
Section 5715.012 | Sales Assessment Ratio Studies.
Section 5715.02 | Members of County Board of Revision - Hearing Board - Quorum - Power to Administer Oaths.
Section 5715.03 | Payment of Compensation and Expenses.
Section 5715.04 | Office Hours - Conditions of Employment.
Section 5715.05 | Offices, Equipment, and Supplies.
Section 5715.06 | Number of Experts - Compensation - Civil Service.
Section 5715.07 | Public Inspection of Documents Relating to Assessments.
Section 5715.08 | Minutes of Meetings - Preservation of Minutes and Evidence.
Section 5715.09 | Organization of County Board of Revision - Meetings - Record.
Section 5715.10 | Valuation of Real Property - County Board of Revision May Summon and Examine Persons as to Property.
Section 5715.11 | Duty of County Board of Revision to Hear Complaints.
Section 5715.12 | Duty to Give Notice Before Increasing Valuation - Service.
Section 5715.13 | Application for Decrease in Valuation; Electronic Complaint and Application.
Section 5715.14 | Action Certified to Auditor - Correction of Tax Lists.
Section 5715.15 | Omissions or Incorrect Valuation Reported to County Auditor - Corrections.
Section 5715.16 | County Board of Revision to Make Necessary Corrections in Assessments.
* * *