Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 5715 | Boards of Revision; Equalization of Assessments
Section 5715.01 | Tax Commissioner to Supervise Assessments by County Auditors - Rules and Procedure - County Board of Revision.
Effective: September 29, 2017
Latest Legislation: House Bill 49 - 132nd General Assembly
(A) The tax commissioner shall direct and supervise the assessment for taxation of all real property. The commissioner shall adopt, prescribe, and promulgate rules for the determination of true value and taxable value of real property by uniform rule for such values and for the determination of the current agricultural use value of land devoted exclusively to agricultural use.
(1) The uniform rules shall prescribe methods of determining the true value and taxable value of real property. The rules shall provide that in determining the true value of lands or improvements thereon for tax purposes, all facts and circumstances relating to the value of the property, its availability for the purposes for which it is constructed or being used, its obsolete character, if any, the income capacity of the property, if any, and any other factor that tends to prove its true value shall be used. In determining the true value of minerals or rights to minerals for the purpose of real property taxation, the tax commissioner shall not include in the value of the minerals or rights to minerals the value of any tangible personal property used in the recovery of those minerals.
(2) The uniform rules shall prescribe the method for determining the current agricultural use value of land devoted exclusively to agricultural use, which method shall reflect standard and modern appraisal techniques that take into consideration the productivity of the soil under normal management practices, typical cropping and land use patterns, the average price patterns of the crops and products produced and the typical production costs to determine the net income potential to be capitalized, and other pertinent factors.
In determining the agricultural land capitalization rate to be applied to the net income potential from agricultural use, the commissioner shall use standard and modern appraisal techniques. In calculating the capitalization rate for any year, the commissioner shall comply with both of the following requirements:
(a) The commissioner shall use an equity yield rate equal to the greater of (i) the average of the total rates of return on farm equity for the twenty-five most recent years for which those rates have been calculated and published by the United States department of agriculture economic research service or another published source or (ii) the loan interest rate the commissioner uses for that year to calculate the capitalization rate;
(b) The commissioner shall assume that the holding period for agricultural land is twenty-five years for the purpose of computing buildup of equity or appreciation with respect to that land.
* * *
(ii) One-half of the amount, if any, by which the value of the land for the 2018 tax year, as determined under this section, section 5713.31 of the Revised Code, and the rules adopted pursuant those sections and issued by the tax commissioner for counties undergoing a reappraisal or triennial update in the 2018 tax year, exceeds the value determined under division (A)(3)(c)(i) of this section.
(B) The taxable value shall be that per cent of true value in money, or current agricultural use value in the case of land valued in accordance with section 5713.31 of the Revised Code, the commissioner by rule establishes, but it shall not exceed thirty-five per cent. The uniform rules shall also prescribe methods of making the appraisals set forth in section 5713.03 of the Revised Code. The taxable value of each tract, lot, or parcel of real property and improvements thereon, determined in accordance with the uniform rules and methods prescribed thereby, shall be the taxable value of the tract, lot, or parcel for all purposes of sections 5713.01 to 5713.26, 5715.01 to 5715.51, and 5717.01 to 5717.06 of the Revised Code. County auditors shall, under the direction and supervision of the commissioner, be the chief assessing officers of their respective counties, and shall list and value the real property within their respective counties for taxation in accordance with this section and sections 5713.03 and 5713.31 of the Revised Code and with such rules of the commissioner. There shall also be a board in each county, known as the county board of revision, which shall hear complaints and revise assessments of real property for taxation.
(C) The commissioner shall neither adopt nor enforce any rule that requires true value for any tax year to be any value other than the true value in money on the tax lien date of such tax year or that requires taxable value to be obtained in any way other than by reducing the true value, or in the case of land valued in accordance with section 5713.31 of the Revised Code, its current agricultural use value, by a specified, uniform percentage.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 57 | Taxation
Section 5715.012 | Sales Assessment Ratio Studies.
Section 5715.02 | Members of County Board of Revision - Hearing Board - Quorum - Power to Administer Oaths.
Section 5715.03 | Payment of Compensation and Expenses.
Section 5715.04 | Office Hours - Conditions of Employment.
Section 5715.05 | Offices, Equipment, and Supplies.
Section 5715.06 | Number of Experts - Compensation - Civil Service.
Section 5715.07 | Public Inspection of Documents Relating to Assessments.
Section 5715.08 | Minutes of Meetings - Preservation of Minutes and Evidence.
Section 5715.09 | Organization of County Board of Revision - Meetings - Record.
Section 5715.10 | Valuation of Real Property - County Board of Revision May Summon and Examine Persons as to Property.
Section 5715.11 | Duty of County Board of Revision to Hear Complaints.
Section 5715.12 | Duty to Give Notice Before Increasing Valuation - Service.
Section 5715.13 | Application for Decrease in Valuation; Electronic Complaint and Application.
* * *