Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 5715 | Boards of Revision; Equalization of Assessments
Section 5715.01 | Tax Commissioner to Supervise Assessments by County Auditors - Rules and Procedure - County Board of Revision.
* * *
(c) In counties that undergo a reappraisal or triennial update in 2019, the current agricultural use value of the land for each of the 2019, 2020, and 2021 tax years shall equal the sum of the following amounts:
(i) The current agricultural use value of the land for that tax year, as determined under this section and section 5713.31 of the Revised Code, and rules adopted pursuant those sections, without regard to the adjustment under division (A)(3)(c)(ii) of this section;
(ii) One-half of the amount, if any, by which the value of the land for the 2018 tax year, as determined under this section, section 5713.31 of the Revised Code, and the rules adopted pursuant those sections and issued by the tax commissioner for counties undergoing a reappraisal or triennial update in the 2018 tax year, exceeds the value determined under division (A)(3)(c)(i) of this section.
(B) The taxable value shall be that per cent of true value in money, or current agricultural use value in the case of land valued in accordance with section 5713.31 of the Revised Code, the commissioner by rule establishes, but it shall not exceed thirty-five per cent. The uniform rules shall also prescribe methods of making the appraisals set forth in section 5713.03 of the Revised Code. The taxable value of each tract, lot, or parcel of real property and improvements thereon, determined in accordance with the uniform rules and methods prescribed thereby, shall be the taxable value of the tract, lot, or parcel for all purposes of sections 5713.01 to 5713.26, 5715.01 to 5715.51, and 5717.01 to 5717.06 of the Revised Code. County auditors shall, under the direction and supervision of the commissioner, be the chief assessing officers of their respective counties, and shall list and value the real property within their respective counties for taxation in accordance with this section and sections 5713.03 and 5713.31 of the Revised Code and with such rules of the commissioner. There shall also be a board in each county, known as the county board of revision, which shall hear complaints and revise assessments of real property for taxation.
(C) The commissioner shall neither adopt nor enforce any rule that requires true value for any tax year to be any value other than the true value in money on the tax lien date of such tax year or that requires taxable value to be obtained in any way other than by reducing the true value, or in the case of land valued in accordance with section 5713.31 of the Revised Code, its current agricultural use value, by a specified, uniform percentage.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 57 | Taxation
Section 5715.012 | Sales Assessment Ratio Studies.
Section 5715.02 | Members of County Board of Revision - Hearing Board - Quorum - Power to Administer Oaths.
Section 5715.03 | Payment of Compensation and Expenses.
Section 5715.04 | Office Hours - Conditions of Employment.
Section 5715.05 | Offices, Equipment, and Supplies.
Section 5715.06 | Number of Experts - Compensation - Civil Service.
Section 5715.07 | Public Inspection of Documents Relating to Assessments.
Section 5715.08 | Minutes of Meetings - Preservation of Minutes and Evidence.
Section 5715.09 | Organization of County Board of Revision - Meetings - Record.
Section 5715.10 | Valuation of Real Property - County Board of Revision May Summon and Examine Persons as to Property.
Section 5715.11 | Duty of County Board of Revision to Hear Complaints.
Section 5715.12 | Duty to Give Notice Before Increasing Valuation - Service.
Section 5715.13 | Application for Decrease in Valuation; Electronic Complaint and Application.
Section 5715.14 | Action Certified to Auditor - Correction of Tax Lists.
Section 5715.15 | Omissions or Incorrect Valuation Reported to County Auditor - Corrections.
Section 5715.16 | County Board of Revision to Make Necessary Corrections in Assessments.
Section 5715.17 | Notice That Work of Equalization Completed - County Auditor to Furnish Certificates and Notice.
Section 5715.18 | Additional Notice of Change in Assessment.
Section 5715.19 | Complaint Against Valuation or Assessment - Determination of Complaint - Tender of Tax - Determination of Common Level of Assessment.
Section 5715.20 | Certification of Action of County Board of Revision - Time for Appeal.
Section 5715.21 | Payment of Tax Shall Not Abate Complaint or Appeal.
Section 5715.22 | Credit and Repayment of Overpaid Taxes.
Section 5715.23 | Abstract of Real Property Transmitted to Tax Commissioner.
Section 5715.24 | Review of Assessment by Tax Commissioner - Change of Aggregate Value.
Section 5715.25 | Statement to County Auditor of Change in Aggregate Value.
Section 5715.251 | Appeal of Determination of Change in Abstract of Real Property.
Section 5715.26 | County Auditor to Adjust Valuation and Transmit Adjusted Abstract.
Section 5715.27 | Application for Exemption - Rights of Board of Education - Complaint Against Exemption.
Section 5715.271 | Burden of Proof of Entitlement to Exemption on Property Owner.
Section 5715.28 | Decisions by Department of Taxation Shall Be Binding.
Section 5715.29 | Rules, Orders and Instructions of Tax Commissioner.
Section 5715.30 | Tax Commissioner Shall Furnish Forms.
Section 5715.31 | Power of Tax Commissioner to Compel Obedience to Orders.
Section 5715.32 | Power to Require Conferences.
Section 5715.33 | Sexennial Reappraisal - Reassessment of Improperly Assessed Property.
Section 5715.34 | Duty of County Auditor to Make Reassessment.
Section 5715.35 | Compilation, Publication, and Distribution of Tax Laws by Tax Commissioner.
Section 5715.36 | County to Pay Assessment and Hearing Expenses of Tax Commissioner.
Section 5715.37 | Tax Commissioner to Appear in Court Cases Involving Valuations.
Section 5715.38 | Proceedings to Remedy Improper Administration.
Section 5715.39 | Remittance of Illegally Assessed Taxes or Late Payment Penalty.
* * *