Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 5103 | Placement of Children
Section 5103.03 | Rules for Adequate and Competent Management of Institutions or Associations.
Effective: January 22, 2021
Latest Legislation: House Bill 8 - 133rd General Assembly
(A) The director of job and family services shall adopt rules as necessary for the adequate and competent management and certification of institutions or associations. The director shall ensure that foster care home study rules adopted under this section align any home study content, time period, and process with any home study content, time period, and process required by rules adopted under section 3107.033 of the Revised Code.
(B)(1) Except for facilities under the control of the department of youth services, places of detention for children established and maintained pursuant to sections 2152.41 to 2152.44 of the Revised Code, and child day-care centers subject to Chapter 5104. of the Revised Code, the department of job and family services shall pass upon the fitness of every institution and association that receives, or desires to receive and care for children, or places children in private homes, at a frequency established by rules adopted under division (A) of this section.
(2) When the department of job and family services is satisfied as to the care given such children, and that the requirements of the statutes and rules covering the management of such institutions and associations are being complied with, it shall issue to the institution or association a certificate to that effect. A certificate is valid for a length of time determined by rules adopted under division (A) of this section. When determining whether an institution or association meets a particular requirement for certification, the department may consider the institution or association to have met the requirement if the institution or association shows to the department's satisfaction that it has met a comparable requirement to be accredited by a nationally recognized accreditation organization.
(3) The department may issue a temporary certificate valid for less than one year authorizing an institution or association to operate until minimum requirements have been met.
(4) An institution or association that knowingly makes a false statement that is included as a part of certification under this section is guilty of the offense of falsification under section 2921.13 of the Revised Code and the department shall not certify that institution or association.
* * *