Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 5103 | Placement of Children
Section 5103.03 | Rules for Adequate and Competent Management of Institutions or Associations.
Effective: January 22, 2021
Latest Legislation: House Bill 8 - 133rd General Assembly
* * *
(C) The department may revoke a certificate if it finds that the institution or association is in violation of law or rule. No juvenile court shall commit a child to an association or institution that is required to be certified under this section if its certificate has been revoked or, if after revocation, the date of reissue is less than fifteen months prior to the proposed commitment.
(D) On a frequency specified by the department by rules adopted under division (A) of this section, each institution or association desiring certification or recertification shall submit to the department a report showing its condition, management, competency to care adequately for the children who have been or may be committed to it or to whom it provides care or services, the system of visitation it employs for children placed in private homes, and other information the department requires.
(E) The department shall, not less than once each year, send a list of certified institutions and associations to each juvenile court and certified association or institution.
(F) No person shall receive children or receive or solicit money on behalf of such an institution or association not so certified or whose certificate has been revoked.
(G)(1) The director may delegate by rule any duties imposed on it by this section to inspect and approve family foster homes and specialized foster homes to public children services agencies, private child placing agencies, or private noncustodial agencies.
(2) The director shall adopt rules that require a foster caregiver or other individual certified to operate a foster home under this section to notify the recommending agency that the foster caregiver or other individual is licensed to operate a type B family day-care home under Chapter 5104. of the Revised Code.
(H) If the director of job and family services determines that an institution or association that cares for children is operating without a certificate, the director may petition the court of common pleas in the county in which the institution or association is located for an order enjoining its operation. The court shall grant injunctive relief upon a showing that the institution or association is operating without a certificate.
(I) If both of the following are the case, the director of job and family services may petition the court of common pleas of any county in which an institution or association that holds a certificate under this section operates for an order, and the court may issue an order, preventing the institution or association from receiving additional children into its care or an order removing children from its care:
(1) The department has evidence that the life, health, or safety of one or more children in the care of the institution or association is at imminent risk.
(2) The department has issued a proposed adjudication order pursuant to Chapter 119. of the Revised Code to deny renewal of or revoke the certificate of the institution or association.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 51 | Public Welfare
Section 5103.02 | Placement of Children Definitions.
Section 5103.031 | Preplacement Training.
Section 5103.032 | Continuing Training.
Section 5103.033 | Training Required Where Child Was Less Than Six Months of Age at Time of Temporary Custody Agreement.
Section 5103.034 | Making Training Programs Available.
Section 5103.035 | Needs Assessment and Continuing Training Plan.
Section 5103.036 | Accepting Training From Other Programs.
Section 5103.037 | Appointment of Board President, Administrator, or Officer.
Section 5103.038 | Agencies Submitting Proposals for Programs.
Section 5103.0310 | Background Checks.
Section 5103.0312 | Reimbursement of Caregivers for Training Courses.
Section 5103.0313 | Reimbursement of Agencies for Training Courses.
Section 5103.0314 | Recommending Agencies Ineligible for Reimbursement.
Section 5103.0315 | Federal Financial Participation in Payment of Training Costs.
Section 5103.0316 | Training Program Rules.
Section 5103.0317 | Limit of Children in Foster Home.
Section 5103.0318 | Applicability of Zoning Laws.
Section 5103.0319 | Notification of Conviction of Certain Offenses by Foster Child.
Section 5103.0320 | Denying Certificate Based on Misconduct of Resident.
Section 5103.0321 | Duties of Agency Upon Notice of Conviction of Certain Offense by Foster Child.
Section 5103.0322 | Notice to Applicant or Certificate Holder of Decisions.
Section 5103.0323 | Audit Prior to Renewal of Certificate.
Section 5103.0324 | Assessor to Conduct Home Study.
Section 5103.0325 | Review of Rules for Agency Visits.
Section 5103.0326 | Nonrenewals Based on Refusals to Accept Children.
Section 5103.0327 | Physical Examinations.
Section 5103.0328 | Notice of Arrest or Conviction of Foster Caregiver.
Section 5103.0329 | Waiver of Non-Safety Standards for Kinship Caregivers Seeking Foster Home Certification.
Section 5103.04 | Articles of Incorporation to Be Filed With Department of Job and Family Services.
Section 5103.05 | Notice of Operation.
Section 5103.051 | Community Engagement Plan.
Section 5103.07 | Department to Administer Funds Received Under Federal Child Welfare and Abuse Programs.
Section 5103.08 | Administering Funds Under State Dependent Care Development Grants.
Section 5103.11 | Foster Care and Adoption Initiatives Fund.
Section 5103.12 | Payments to Encourage Adoptive Placement of Children in Permanent Custody of Public Children Services Agency.
Section 5103.13 | Children's Crisis Care Facilities Requirements and Limitations.
Section 5103.131 | Federal Grant Application for Children's Crisis Care Facilities.
Section 5103.14 | Enforcement Powers.
Section 5103.15 | Agreements for Temporary Custody.
Section 5103.151 | Duties Prospective Parent of Adoptee.
Section 5103.152 | Duties of Assessor.
* * *