Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 4928 | Competitive Retail Electric Service
Section 4928.66 | Implementing Energy Efficiency Programs.
Effective: May 14, 2021
Latest Legislation: House Bill 6 - 134th General Assembly
* * *
(B) In accordance with rules it shall adopt, the public utilities commission shall produce and docket at the commission an annual report containing the results of its verification of the annual levels of energy efficiency and of peak demand reductions achieved by each electric distribution utility pursuant to division (A) of this section. A copy of the report shall be provided to the consumers' counsel.
(C) If the commission determines, after notice and opportunity for hearing and based upon its report under division (B) of this section, that an electric distribution utility has failed to comply with an energy efficiency or peak demand reduction requirement of division (A) of this section, the commission shall assess a forfeiture on the utility as provided under sections 4905.55 to 4905.60 and 4905.64 of the Revised Code, either in the amount, per day per undercompliance or noncompliance, relative to the period of the report, equal to that prescribed for noncompliances under section 4905.54 of the Revised Code, or in an amount equal to the then existing market value of one renewable energy credit per megawatt hour of undercompliance or noncompliance. Revenue from any forfeiture assessed under this division shall be deposited to the credit of the advanced energy fund created under section 4928.61 of the Revised Code.
(D) The commission may establish rules regarding the content of an application by an electric distribution utility for commission approval of a revenue decoupling mechanism under this division. Such an application shall not be considered an application to increase rates and may be included as part of a proposal to establish, continue, or expand energy efficiency or conservation programs. The commission by order may approve an application under this division if it determines both that the revenue decoupling mechanism provides for the recovery of revenue that otherwise may be forgone by the utility as a result of or in connection with the implementation by the electric distribution utility of any energy efficiency or energy conservation programs and reasonably aligns the interests of the utility and of its customers in favor of those programs.
(E) The commission additionally shall adopt rules that require an electric distribution utility to provide a customer upon request with two years' consumption data in an accessible form.
(F)(1) As used in divisions (F)(2), (3), and (4) of this section, "portfolio plan" has the same meaning as in division (C)(1) of section 4928.6610 of the Revised Code.
(2) If an electric distribution utility has a portfolio plan in effect as of October 22, 2019, and that plan expires before December 31, 2020, the commission shall extend the plan through that date. All portfolio plans shall terminate on that date.
(3) If a portfolio plan is extended beyond its commission approved term by division (F)(2) of this section, the existing plan's budget shall be increased for the extended term to include an amount equal to the annual average of the approved budget for all years of the portfolio plan in effect as of October 22, 2019.
(4) All other terms and conditions of a portfolio plan extended beyond its commission-approved term by division (F)(2) of this section shall remain the same unless changes are authorized by the commission.
(G)(1) Not later than February 1, 2021, the commission shall determine the cumulative energy savings collectively achieved, since 2009, by all electric distribution utilities in this state as of December 31, 2020. In determining that cumulative total, the commission shall do both of the following:
(a) Include energy savings that were estimated by the commission to be achieved as of December 31, 2020, and banked under division (G) of section 4928.662 of the Revised Code;
(b) Use an energy savings baseline that is the average of the total kilowatt hours sold by all electric distribution utilities in this state in the calendar years 2018, 2019, and 2020. The baseline shall exclude the load and usage described in division (A)(2)(a)(i), (ii), and (iii) of this section. That baseline may also be reduced for new economic growth in the utility's certified territory as provided in division (A)(2)(a) of this section and adjusted and normalized as provided in division (A)(2)(c) of this section.
(2)(a) If the cumulative energy savings collectively achieved as determined by the commission under division (G)(1) of this section is at least seventeen and one-half per cent of the baseline described in division (G)(1)(b) of this section, then full compliance with division (A)(1)(a) of this section shall be deemed to have been achieved notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary.
(b) If the cumulative energy savings collectively achieved as determined by the commission under division (G)(1) of this section is less than seventeen and one-half per cent of the baseline described in division (G)(1)(b) of this section, then both of the following shall apply:
(i) The commission shall determine the manner in which further implementation of energy efficiency programs shall occur as may be reasonably necessary for collective achievement of cumulative energy savings equal to seventeen and one-half per cent, and not more, of the baseline described in division (G)(1)(b) of this section.
(ii) Full compliance with division (A)(1)(a) of this section shall be deemed to be achieved as of a date certain established by the commission notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary.
* * *