Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 4747 | Hearing Aid Dealers
Section 4747.13 | Complaints.
Effective: April 5, 2019
Latest Legislation: House Bill 420 - 132nd General Assembly
(A) Any person who wishes to make a complaint against any person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation licensed pursuant to this chapter shall submit such complaint in writing to the state speech and hearing professionals board within one year from the date of the action or event upon which the complaint is based. The board shall determine whether the charges in the complaint warrant disciplinary action. If the board determines that disciplinary action is warranted, then it shall proceed in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code.
(B) The board shall investigate any alleged irregularities in the sale or practice of dealing in or fitting hearing aids by persons licensed or permitted under this chapter and any violations of this chapter or rules adopted by the board. The board shall not investigate any person exempted from licensure by section 4747.15 of the Revised Code, provided the person is acting within the scope of the person's license. In conducting investigations under this division, the board may administer oaths, order the taking of depositions, issue subpoenas, and compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, accounts, papers, records, documents, and testimony. In any case of disobedience or neglect of any subpoena served on any person or the refusal of any witness to testify to any matter regarding which the witness may lawfully be interrogated, the court of common pleas of any county where that disobedience, neglect, or refusal occurs or any judge thereof, on application by the board, shall compel obedience by attachment proceedings for contempt, as in the case of disobedience of the requirements of a subpoena issued from the court, or a refusal to testify therein.
(C) The board shall petition the court of common pleas of the county in which a person, firm, partnership, or corporation engages in the sale, practice of dealing in or fitting of hearing aids, advertises or assumes such practice, or engages in training to become a licensed hearing aid dealer or fitter without first being licensed, for an order enjoining any such acts or practices. The court may grant such injunctive relief upon a showing that the respondent named in the petition is engaging in such acts or practices without being licensed under this chapter.