Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 4737 | Secondhand Dealers; Junk Yards
Section 4737.05 | Licensing of Junk Yard Definitions.
Effective: March 30, 1995
Latest Legislation: House Bill 685 - 120th General Assembly
As used in sections 4737.05 to 4737.12 of the Revised Code:
(A) "Junk" means old or scrap copper, brass, rope, rags, trash, waste, batteries, paper, rubber, iron, steel, and other old or scrap ferrous or nonferrous materials, but does not include scrap tires as defined in section 3734.01 of the Revised Code.
(B) "Junk yard" means an establishment or place of business that is maintained or operated for the purpose of storing, keeping, buying, or selling junk. For the purposes of sections 4737.05 to 4737.99 of the Revised Code, "junk yard" includes scrap metal processing facilities that are located within one thousand feet of the nearest edge of the right of way of a highway in the interstate or primary system.
(C) "Fence" means a barrier at least six feet in height, constructed of non-transparent material, and maintained so as to obscure the junk from the ordinary view of persons passing upon those state, county, municipal, and township highways, roads, and streets covered by sections 4737.05 to 4737.99 of the Revised Code.
(D) "Scrap metal processing facility" means an establishment having facilities for processing iron, steel, or nonferrous scrap and whose principal product is scrap iron and steel or nonferrous scrap for sale for remelting purposes.
(E) "Interstate system" means the system of highways as defined in the "Act of August 27, 1958," 72 Stat. 887, 23 U.S.C.A. 103 (D), as amended.
(F) "Primary system" means that portion of the highway system designated by the director of transportation that has been approved by the secretary of transportation of the United States pursuant to the "Act of August 27, 1958," 72 Stat. 887, 23 U.S.C.A. 103 (B), as amended.
Junk yards located within areas adjacent to the interstate system and the primary system that are within one thousand feet of the nearest edge of the right of way and that are zoned industrial, or that are not zoned under authority of state or local law, rule, or ordinance, but are used for industrial activities as determined by the director of transportation, are exempt from sections 4737.05 to 4737.99 of the Revised Code.