Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 4732 | Psychologists
Section 4732.01 | Psychologist Definitions.
Effective: March 20, 2014
Latest Legislation: House Bill 83 - 130th General Assembly
As used in this chapter:
(A) "Psychologist" means any person who holds self out to the public by any title or description of services incorporating the words "psychologic," "psychological," "psychologist," "psychology," or any other terms that imply the person is trained, experienced, or an expert in the field of psychology.
(B) "The practice of psychology" means rendering or offering to render to individuals, groups, organizations, or the public any service involving the application of psychological procedures to assessment, diagnosis, prevention, treatment, or amelioration of psychological problems or emotional or mental disorders of individuals or groups; or to the assessment or improvement of psychological adjustment or functioning of individuals or groups, whether or not there is a diagnosable pre-existing psychological problem. Practice of psychology includes the practice of school psychology. For purposes of this chapter, teaching or research shall not be regarded as the practice of psychology, even when dealing with psychological subject matter, provided it does not otherwise involve the professional practice of psychology in which an individual's welfare is directly affected by the application of psychological procedures.
(C) "Psychological procedures" include but are not restricted to application of principles, methods, or procedures of understanding, predicting, or influencing behavior, such as the principles pertaining to learning, conditioning, perception, motivation, thinking, emotions, or interpersonal relationships; the methods or procedures of verbal interaction, interviewing, counseling, behavior modification, environmental manipulation, group process, psychological psychotherapy, or hypnosis; and the methods or procedures of administering or interpreting tests of mental abilities, aptitudes, interests, attitudes, personality characteristics, emotions, or motivation.
(D) "School psychologist" means any person who holds self out to the public by any title or description of services incorporating the words "school psychologist" or "school psychology," or who holds self out to be trained, experienced, or an expert in the practice of school psychology.
(E) "Practice of school psychology" means rendering or offering to render to individuals, groups, organizations, or the public any of the following services:
(1) Evaluation, diagnosis, or test interpretation limited to assessment of intellectual ability, learning patterns, achievement, motivation, behavior, or personality factors directly related to learning problems;
(2) Intervention services, including counseling, for children or adults for amelioration or prevention of educationally related learning problems, including emotional and behavioral aspects of such problems;
(3) Psychological, educational, or vocational consultation or direct educational services. This does not include industrial consultation or counseling services to clients undergoing vocational rehabilitation.
(F) "Licensed psychologist" means an individual holding a current, valid license to practice psychology issued under section 4732.12 or 4732.15 of the Revised Code.
(G) "School psychologist licensed by the state board of psychology" means an individual holding a current, valid license to practice school psychology issued under section 4732.12 or 4732.15 of the Revised Code.
(H) "School psychologist licensed by the state board of education" means an individual holding a current, valid school psychologist license issued under rules adopted under section 3319.22 of the Revised Code.
(I) "Mental health professional" and "mental health service" have the same meanings as in section 2305.51 of the Revised Code.
(J) "Telepsychology" means the practice of psychology or school psychology by distance communication technology, including telephone, electronic mail, internet-based communications, and video conferencing.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 47 | Occupations-Professions
Section 4732.02 | Appointment and Organization of State Board of Psychology.
Section 4732.021 | Conduct Involving Conflict of Interest.
Section 4732.03 | Board Organization.
Section 4732.05 | Compensation.
Section 4732.06 | Board Administration.
Section 4732.07 | Books and Records.
Section 4732.08 | Depositing Receipts.
Section 4732.09 | Application for License.
Section 4732.091 | License Applicant to Comply With Rc Chapter 4776.
Section 4732.10 | Qualifications for Admission.
Section 4732.11 | Administering Examinations.
Section 4732.12 | Grading Examinations.
Section 4732.13 | License Entitlements.
Section 4732.14 | Biennial Registration.
Section 4732.141 | Continuing Education in Psychology.
Section 4732.142 | Retired Status.
Section 4732.15 | License Fee.
Section 4732.151 | Fee for Verification.
Section 4732.16 | Investigations.
Section 4732.17 | Actions Against Applicants or License Holders.
Section 4732.171 | Sexual Misconduct.
Section 4732.172 | Findings and Sanctions Are Public Records.
Section 4732.173 | Colleague Assistance Program.
Section 4732.18 | Restoration of License.
Section 4732.19 | Psychologist-Client Privilege.
Section 4732.20 | Practice of Medicine Prohibited.
Section 4732.21 | Prohibiting Unlicensed Practice.
Section 4732.22 | Exemptions From Licensing Requirements.
Section 4732.221 | Fees for Nonresident Applicants.
Section 4732.24 | Injunctions.
Section 4732.25 | Distribution of Fines.
Section 4732.26 | Fees in Excess of Statutory Amounts.
Section 4732.27 | Effect of Child Support Default on License.
Section 4732.28 | Offering Services Through Authorized Business Entity.
Section 4732.31 | Board Information Provided on the Internet.
Section 4732.32 | Compliance With Law Regarding Sanctions for Human Trafficking.
Section 4732.33 | Telehealth Services; Rules Governing Telepsychology.
* * *