Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 4731 | Physicians; Limited Practitioners
Section 4731.224 | Reporting Misconduct.
Effective: February 8, 2018
Latest Legislation: House Bill 145 - 132nd General Assembly
(A) Within sixty days after the imposition of any formal disciplinary action taken by any health care facility, including a hospital, health care facility operated by a health insuring corporation, ambulatory surgical center, or similar facility, against any individual holding a valid license or certificate to practice issued pursuant to this chapter, the chief administrator or executive officer of the facility shall report to the state medical board the name of the individual, the action taken by the facility, and a summary of the underlying facts leading to the action taken. Upon request, the board shall be provided certified copies of the patient records that were the basis for the facility's action. Prior to release to the board, the summary shall be approved by the peer review committee that reviewed the case or by the governing board of the facility. As used in this division, "formal disciplinary action" means any action resulting in the revocation, restriction, reduction, or termination of clinical privileges for violations of professional ethics, or for reasons of medical incompetence or medical malpractice. "Formal disciplinary action" includes a summary action, an action that takes effect notwithstanding any appeal rights that may exist, and an action that results in an individual surrendering clinical privileges while under investigation and during proceedings regarding the action being taken or in return for not being investigated or having proceedings held. "Formal disciplinary action" does not include any action taken for the sole reason of failure to maintain records on a timely basis or failure to attend staff or section meetings.
The filing or nonfiling of a report with the board, investigation by the board, or any disciplinary action taken by the board, shall not preclude any action by a health care facility to suspend, restrict, or revoke the individual's clinical privileges.
In the absence of fraud or bad faith, no individual or entity that provides patient records to the board shall be liable in damages to any person as a result of providing the records.
(B)(1) Except as provided in division (B)(2) of this section, if any individual authorized to practice under this chapter or any professional association or society of such individuals believes that a violation of any provision of this chapter, Chapter 4730., 4759., 4760., 4761., 4762., 4774., or 4778. of the Revised Code, or any rule of the board has occurred, the individual, association, or society shall report to the board the information upon which the belief is based.
(2) If any individual authorized to practice under this chapter or any professional association or society of such individuals believes that a violation of division (B)(26) of section 4731.22 of the Revised Code has occurred, the individual, association, or society shall report the information upon which the belief is based to the monitoring organization conducting the program established by the board under section 4731.251 of the Revised Code. If any such report is made to the board, it shall be referred to the monitoring organization unless the board is aware that the individual who is the subject of the report does not meet the program eligibility requirements of section 4731.252 of the Revised Code.
(C) Any professional association or society composed primarily of doctors of medicine and surgery, doctors of osteopathic medicine and surgery, doctors of podiatric medicine and surgery, or practitioners of limited branches of medicine that suspends or revokes an individual's membership for violations of professional ethics, or for reasons of professional incompetence or professional malpractice, within sixty days after a final decision shall report to the board, on forms prescribed and provided by the board, the name of the individual, the action taken by the professional organization, and a summary of the underlying facts leading to the action taken.
The filing of a report with the board or decision not to file a report, investigation by the board, or any disciplinary action taken by the board, does not preclude a professional organization from taking disciplinary action against an individual.
(D) Any insurer providing professional liability insurance to an individual authorized to practice under this chapter, or any other entity that seeks to indemnify the professional liability of such an individual, shall notify the board within thirty days after the final disposition of any written claim for damages where such disposition results in a payment exceeding twenty-five thousand dollars. The notice shall contain the following information:
(1) The name and address of the person submitting the notification;
(2) The name and address of the insured who is the subject of the claim;
(3) The name of the person filing the written claim;
(4) The date of final disposition;
(5) If applicable, the identity of the court in which the final disposition of the claim took place.
(E) The board may investigate possible violations of this chapter or the rules adopted under it that are brought to its attention as a result of the reporting requirements of this section, except that the board shall conduct an investigation if a possible violation involves repeated malpractice. As used in this division, "repeated malpractice" means three or more claims for medical malpractice within the previous five-year period, each resulting in a judgment or settlement in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars in favor of the claimant, and each involving negligent conduct by the practicing individual.
* * *