Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 4731 | Physicians; Limited Practitioners
Section 4731.224 | Reporting Misconduct.
Effective: February 8, 2018
Latest Legislation: House Bill 145 - 132nd General Assembly
(A) Within sixty days after the imposition of any formal disciplinary action taken by any health care facility, including a hospital, health care facility operated by a health insuring corporation, ambula
* * *
basis or failure to attend staff or section meetings.
The filing or nonfiling of a report with the board, investigation by the board, or any disciplinary action taken by the board, shall not preclude any action by a health care facility to suspend, restrict, or revoke the individual's clinical privileges.
In the absence of fraud or bad faith, no individual or entity that provides patient records to the board shall be liable in damages to any person as a result of providing the records.
(B)(1) Except as provided in division (B)(2) of this section, if any individual authorized to practice under this chapter or any professional association or society of such individuals believes that a violation of any provision of this chapter, Chapter 4730., 4759., 4760., 4761., 4762., 4774., or 4778. of the Revised Code, or any rule of the board has occurred, the individual, association, or society shall report to the board the information upon which the belief is based.
(2) If any individual authorized to practice under this chapter or any professional association or society of such individuals believes that a violation of division (B)(26) of section 4731.22 of the Revised Code has occurred, the individual, association, or society shall report the information upon which the belief is based to the monitoring organization conducting the program established by the board under section 4731.251 of the Revised Code. If any such report is made to the board, it shall be referred to the monitoring organization unless the board is aware that the individual who is the subject of the report does not meet the program eligibility requirements of section 4731.252 of the Revised Code.
(C) Any professional association or society composed primarily of doctors of medicine and surgery, doctors of osteopathic medicine and surgery, doctors of podiatric medicine and surgery, or practitioners of limited branches of medicine that suspends or revokes an individual's membership for violations of professional ethics, or for reasons of professional incompetence or professional malpractice, within sixty days after a final decision shall report to the board, on forms prescribed and provided by the board, the name of the individual, the action taken by the professional organization, and a summary of the underlying facts leading to the action taken.
The filing of a report with the board or decision not to file a report, investigation by the board, or any disciplinary action taken by the board, does not preclude a professional organization from taking disciplinary action against an individual.
(D) Any insurer providing professional liability insurance to an individual authorized to practice under this chapter, or any other entity that seeks to indemnify the professional liability of such an individual, shall notify the board within thirty days after the final disposition of any written claim for damages where such disposition results in a payment exceeding twenty-five thousand dollars. The notice shall contain the following information:
(1) The name and address of the person submitting the notification;
(2) The name and address of the insured who is the subject of the claim;
(3) The name of the person filing the written claim;
(4) The date of final disposition;
(5) If applicable, the identity of the court in which the final disposition of the claim took place.
(E) The board may investigate possible violations of this chapter or the rules adopted under it that are brought to its attention as a result of the reporting requirements of this section, except that the board shall conduct an investigation if a possible violation involves repeated malpractice. As used in this division, "repeated malpractice" means three or more claims for medical malpractice within the previous five-year period, each resulting in a judgment or settlement in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars in favor of the claimant, and each involving negligent conduct by the practicing individual.
(F) All summaries, reports, and records received and maintained by the board pursuant to this section shall be held in confidence and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction in evidence in any federal or state civil action involving a health care professional or facility arising out of matters that are the subject of the reporting required by this section. The board may use the information obtained only as the basis for an investigation, as evidence in a disciplinary hearing against an individual whose practice is regulated under this chapter, or in any subsequent trial or appeal of a board action or order.
The board may disclose the summaries and reports it receives under this section only to health care facility committees within or outside this state that are involved in credentialing or recredentialing the individual or in reviewing the individual's clinical privileges. The board shall indicate whether or not the information has been verified. Information transmitted by the board shall be subject to the same confidentiality provisions as when maintained by the board.
(G) Except for reports filed by an individual pursuant to division (B) of this section, the board shall send a copy of any reports or summaries it receives pursuant to this section to the individual who is the subject of the reports or summaries. The individual shall have the right to file a statement with the board concerning the correctness or relevance of the information. The statement shall at all times accompany that part of the record in contention.
* * *