Effective: April 12, 2021
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 68 - 133rd General Assembly
(A)(1) Except as provided in section 4507.112 of the Revised Code, the registrar of motor vehicles shall conduct all necessary examinations of applicants for temporary instruction permits, drivers' licenses, motorcycle operators' endorsements, or motor-driven cycle or motor scooter endorsements. The examination shall include a test of the applicant's knowledge of motor vehicle laws, including the laws governing stopping for school buses, a test of the applicant's physical fitness to drive, and a test of the applicant's ability to understand highway traffic control devices. The registrar may conduct the examination in such a manner that applicants who are illiterate or limited in their knowledge of the English language are tested by methods that would indicate to the examining officer that the applicant has a reasonable knowledge of motor vehicle laws and understands highway traffic control devices.
(2) An applicant for a driver's license shall give an actual demonstration of the ability to exercise ordinary and reasonable control in the operation of a motor vehicle by driving a motor vehicle under the supervision of an examining officer; however, no applicant for a driver's license shall use a low-speed or under-speed vehicle or a mini-truck for the purpose of demonstrating ability to exercise ordinary and reasonable control over a vehicle. The demonstration shall consist of a maneuverability test and a road test. The director of public safety shall determine the formats of the tests.
(3) Except as provided in division (B) of this section, an applicant for a motorcycle operator's endorsement or a restricted license that permits only the operation of a motorcycle shall give an actual demonstration of the ability to exercise ordinary and reasonable control in the operation of a motorcycle by driving a motorcycle under the supervision of an examining officer. However, no applicant for such an endorsement or restricted license shall use a motor-driven cycle or motor scooter for the purpose of demonstrating ability to exercise ordinary and reasonable control in the operation of a motorcycle.
(4) Except as provided in division (B) of this section, an applicant for a motor-driven cycle or motor scooter operator's endorsement or a restricted license that permits only the operation of a motor-driven cycle or motor scooter shall give an actual demonstration of the ability to exercise ordinary and reasonable control in the operation of a motor-driven cycle or motor scooter by driving a motor-driven cycle or motor scooter under the supervision of an examining officer.
* * *