Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 4503 | Licensing of Motor Vehicles
Section 4503.06 | Manufactured or Mobile Home Tax.
Effective: July 21, 2022
Latest Legislation: House Bill 126 - 134th General Assembly
(A) The owner of each manufactured or mobile home that has acquired situs in this state shall pay either a real property tax pursuant to Title LVII of the Revised Code or a manufactured home tax pursuant to division (C) of this section.
(B) The owner of a manufactured or mobile home shall pay real property taxes if either of the following applies:
(1) The manufactured or mobile home acquired situs in the state or ownership in the home was transferred on or after January 1, 2000, and all of the following apply:
(a) The home is affixed to a permanent foundation as defined in division (C)(5) of section 3781.06 of the Revised Code.
(b) The home is located on land that is owned by the owner of the home.
(c) The certificate of title has been inactivated by the clerk of the court of common pleas that issued it, pursuant to division (H) of section 4505.11 of the Revised Code.
(2) The manufactured or mobile home acquired situs in the state or ownership in the home was transferred before January 1, 2000, and all of the following apply:
(a) The home is affixed to a permanent foundation as defined in division (C)(5) of section 3781.06 of the Revised Code.
(b) The home is located on land that is owned by the owner of the home.
(c) The owner of the home has elected to have the home taxed as real property and, pursuant to section 4505.11 of the Revised Code, has surrendered the certificate of title to the auditor of the county containing the taxing district in which the home has its situs, together with proof that all taxes have been paid.
(d) The county auditor has placed the home on the real property tax list and delivered the certificate of title to the clerk of the court of common pleas that issued it and the clerk has inactivated the certificate.
(C)(1) Any mobile or manufactured home that is not taxed as real property as provided in division (B) of this section is subject to an annual manufactured home tax, payable by the owner, for locating the home in this state. The tax as levied in this section is for the purpose of supplementing the general revenue funds of the local subdivisions in which the home has its situs pursuant to this section.
* * *