Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 4503 | Licensing of Motor Vehicles
Section 4503.06 | Manufactured or Mobile Home Tax.
Effective: July 21, 2022
Latest Legislation: House Bill 126 - 134th General Assembly
(A) The owner of each manufactured or mobile home that has acquired situs in this state shall pay either a real property tax pursuant to Title LVII of the Revised Code or a manufactured home tax pursuant to division (C) of this section.
* * *
is not required by this section or that is not authorized by section 321.45 of the Revised Code or by the tax commissioner. In addition to the information required by the commissioner, each tax bill shall contain the following information:
(a) The taxes levied and the taxes charged and payable against the manufactured or mobile home;
(b) The following notice: "Notice: If the taxes are not paid within sixty days after the county auditor delivers the delinquent manufactured home tax list to the county treasurer, you and your home may be subject to collection proceedings for tax delinquency." Failure to provide such notice has no effect upon the validity of any tax judgment to which a home may be subjected.
(c) In the case of manufactured or mobile homes taxed under division (D)(2) of this section, the following additional information:
(i) The effective tax rate. The words "effective tax rate" shall appear in boldface type.
(ii) The following notice: "Notice: If the taxes charged against this home have been reduced by the 2-1/2 per cent tax reduction for residences occupied by the owner but the home is not a residence occupied by the owner, the owner must notify the county auditor's office not later than March 31 of the year for which the taxes are due. Failure to do so may result in the owner being convicted of a fourth degree misdemeanor, which is punishable by imprisonment up to 30 days, a fine up to $250, or both, and in the owner having to repay the amount by which the taxes were erroneously or illegally reduced, plus any interest that may apply.
If the taxes charged against this home have not been reduced by the 2-1/2 per cent tax reduction and the home is a residence occupied by the owner, the home may qualify for the tax reduction. To obtain an application for the tax reduction or further information, the owner may contact the county auditor's office at __________ (insert the address and telephone number of the county auditor's office)."
(E)(1) A manufactured or mobile home is not subject to this section when any of the following applies:
* * *