Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 4112 | Civil Rights Commission
Section 4112.021 | Unlawful Discriminatory Practice of Creditor.
Effective: March 24, 2008
Latest Legislation: House Bill 372 - 127th General Assembly
(A) As used in this section:
(1) "Credit" means the right granted by a creditor to a person to defer payment of a debt, to incur debt and defer its payment, or to purchase property or services and defer payment for the property or services.
(2) "Creditor" means any person who regularly extends, renews, or continues credit, any person who regularly arranges for the extension, renewal, or continuation of credit, or any assignee of an original creditor who participates in the decision to extend, renew, or continue credit, whether or not any interest or finance charge is required.
(3) "Credit reporting agency" means any person who, for monetary fees or dues or on a cooperative nonprofit basis, regularly assembles or evaluates credit information for the purpose of furnishing credit reports to creditors.
(4) "Age" means any age of eighteen years or older.
(B) It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice:
(1) For any creditor to do any of the following:
(a) Discriminate against any applicant for credit in the granting, withholding, extending, or renewing of credit, or in the fixing of the rates, terms, or conditions of any form of credit, on the basis of race, color, religion, age, sex, military status, marital status, national origin, disability, or ancestry, except that this division shall not apply with respect to age in any real estate transaction between a financial institution, a dealer in intangibles, or an insurance company as defined in section 5725.01 of the Revised Code and its customers;
(b) Use or make any inquiry as to race, color, religion, age, sex, military status, marital status, national origin, disability, or ancestry for the purpose of limiting or specifying those persons to whom credit will be granted, except that an inquiry of marital status does not constitute discrimination for the purposes of this section if the inquiry is made for the purpose of ascertaining the creditor's rights and remedies applicable to the particular extension of credit, and except that creditors are excepted from this division with respect to any inquiry, elicitation of information, record, or form of application required of a particular creditor by any instrumentality or agency of the United States, or required of a particular creditor by any agency or instrumentality to enforce the "Civil Rights Act of 1968," 82 Stat. 84, 85, 42 U.S.C.A. 3608(c);
(c) Refuse to consider the sources of income of an applicant for credit, or disregard or ignore the income of an applicant, in whole or in part, on the basis of race, color, religion, age, sex, military status, marital status, disability, national origin, or ancestry;
(d) Refuse to grant credit to an individual in any name that individual customarily uses, if it has been determined in the normal course of business that the creditor will grant credit to the individual;
* * *