Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 3917 | Group Life Insurance
Section 3917.01 | Group Life Insurance Definitions.
Effective: October 12, 2006
Latest Legislation: House Bill 442 - 126th General Assembly
As used in sections 3917.01 to 3917.06 of the Revised Code, the following forms of life insurance are group life insurance:
* * *
(b) The premium for the policy is paid from funds contributed by the association or associations, or by employer members, or by both, or from funds contributed by the covered members or employees or from both the covered members and employees and the association, associations, or employer members.
(c) Except as provided in division (E)(3) of this section, a policy on which no part of the premium is derived from funds contributed by the covered members and employees specifically for the covered members' and employees' insurance shall insure all eligible members and employees, except those who reject the coverage in writing.
(3) An insurer may exclude or limit the coverage on any member or employee as to whom evidence of individual insurability is not satisfactory to the insurer.
(F) A life insurance policy issued to a credit union or to a trustee or trustees or agent designated by two or more credit unions, which credit union, trustee, trustees, or agent shall be deemed the policyholder, to insure the members of the credit union or credit unions for the benefit of persons other than the credit union or credit unions, trust or trustees, or agents or officials of the credit union or credit unions or trust, subject to all of the following requirements:
(1) All of the members of the credit union or credit unions, or all of any class or classes of the members, are eligible for insurance.
(2) The premium for the policy is paid by the policyholder from the credit union's funds and except as provided in division (F)(3) of this section shall insure all eligible members.
(3) An insurer may exclude or limit the coverage on any member as to whom evidence of individual insurability is not satisfactory to the insurer.
(G) Life insurance that is written under a policy issued to a trustee under a trust established by an insurer for the purpose of providing continued group life insurance coverage to those former employees, former members, or former members and the employees of such members, and their dependents, previously covered under policies of group life insurance issued by the insurer to employers or trustees pursuant to division (A) of this section, to associations pursuant to division (D) of this section, to trustees pursuant to division (E) of this section, or to groups pursuant to division (I) of this section, and that is evidenced by the issuance of a certificate of insurance or other evidence of insurance to such former employees or members as required by section 3917.06 of the Revised Code; provided that the amount of the continued life insurance coverage made available to a former employee or member and to the employee's or member's dependents shall not exceed the amount of the group life insurance coverage previously provided to the employee or member and the employee's or member's eligible dependents at the time of the employee's separation from employment or the member's termination of membership.
(H) Life insurance covering the members of a workforce actively engaged in an occupation for, and performing services on behalf of, a duly organized corporation, limited liability company, partnership, proprietor, or a similar organization whose members are not employees of the organization, written under a policy issued to the organization, which organization is the employer for this purpose, the premium on which is to be paid by the organization or by the organization and the members jointly, insuring members for amounts of insurance based upon some plan for the benefit of persons other than the organization; provided also that members may be required to furnish evidence of insurability satisfactory to the insurer. Life insurance meeting this definition may also cover the organization's employees at the option of the organization.
(I)(1) A life insurance policy covering the members of a group other than one listed in divisions (A) to (H) of this section, subject to the superintendent finding all of the following:
(a) The issuance of the policy is not contrary to the best interest of the public.
(b) The issuance of the policy would result in economies of acquisition or administration.
(c) The policy provides benefits that are reasonable in relation to the premiums charged.
(2) An insurer shall not offer group life insurance in this state under a policy issued in another state unless the superintendent, or the insurance regulatory authority of another state with requirements substantially similar to the requirements set forth in division (I)(1) of this section, makes a determination that the requirements in division (I)(1) of this section have been met.
(3) The premium for a life insurance policy under this division is paid either from the policyholder's funds or from funds contributed by the insured members, or from both, and except as provided in division (I)(4) of this section, the policy shall insure all eligible members except those members who reject the coverage in writing.
(4) An insurer may exclude or limit the coverage on any member as to whom evidence of individual insurability is not satisfactory to the insurer.