Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 3506 | Voting and Tabulating Equipment
Section 3506.21 | Optical Scan Ballot Marking Requirements.
Effective: February 27, 2008
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 286 - 127th General Assembly
(A) As used in this section, "optical scan ballot" means a ballot that is marked by using a specified writing instrument to fill in a designated position to record a voter's candidate, question, or issue choice and that can be scanned and electronically read in order to tabulate the vote.
(B)(1) In addition to marks that can be scanned and electronically read by automatic tabulating equipment, any of the following marks, if a majority of those marks are made in a consistent manner throughout an optical scan ballot, shall be counted as a valid vote:
(a) A candidate, question, or issue choice that has been circled by the voter;
(b) An oval beside the candidate, question, or issue choice that has been circled by the voter;
(c) An oval beside the candidate, question, or issue choice that has been marked by the voter with an "x," a check mark, or other recognizable mark;
(d) A candidate, question, or issue choice that has been marked with a writing instrument that cannot be recognized by automatic tabulating equipment.
(2) Marks made on an optical scan ballot in accordance with division (B)(1) of this section shall be counted as valid votes only if that optical scan ballot contains no marks that can be scanned and electronically read by automatic tabulating equipment.
(3) If automatic tabulating equipment detects that more marks were made on an optical scan ballot for a particular office, question, or issue than the number of selections that a voter is allowed by law to make for that office, question, or issue, the voter's ballot shall be invalidated for that office, question, or issue. The ballot shall not be invalidated for any other office, question, or issue for which the automatic tabulating equipment detects a vote to have been cast, in accordance with the law.
(C) The secretary of state may adopt rules under Chapter 119. of the Revised Code to authorize additional types of optical scan ballots and to specify the types of marks on those ballots that shall be counted as a valid vote to ensure consistency in the counting of ballots throughout the state.
(D)(1) A board of elections of a county that uses optical scan ballots and automatic tabulating equipment as the primary voting system for the county shall not tabulate the unofficial results of optical scan ballots voted on election day at a central location.
(2) A board of elections that provides for the tabulation at each precinct of voted ballots, and then, at a central location, combines those precinct ballot totals with ballot totals from other precincts, including optical scan ballots voted by absent voters, shall not be considered to be tabulating the unofficial results of optical scan ballots at a central location for the purpose of division (D)(1) of this section.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 35 | Elections
Section 3506.01 | Voting and Tabulation Equipment Definitions.
Section 3506.02 | Manner of Adopting Voting Machines, Marking Devices, and Automatic Tabulating Equipment.
Section 3506.021 | Use of Electronic Pollbook.
Section 3506.03 | Acquisition of Equipment.
Section 3506.04 | Acquisition of Equipment in Stages.
Section 3506.05 | Certification of Voting and Tabulating Equipment.
Section 3506.06 | Marking Device Specifications.
Section 3506.07 | Automatic Tabulating Equipment.
Section 3506.08 | Printed Ballot Card Specifications.
Section 3506.09 | Marking Devices Designed for Use With Electronic Data Processing Cards.
Section 3506.10 | Requirements for Approval or Certification of Voting Machines.
Section 3506.11 | Rotation of Candidates' Names.
Section 3506.12 | County Board to Combine, Rearrange or Enlarge Precincts - Counting Stations.
Section 3506.13 | Challengers and Witnesses in Precincts Where Marking Devices, Automatic Tabulating Equipment, Voting Machines, or Any Combination of These Are Used.
Section 3506.14 | Testing and Auditing of Voting Equipment.
Section 3506.15 | Secretary of State to Promulgate Rules for Equipment and Conduct of Elections.
Section 3506.18 | Electronic Voting Machine - Verified Paper Audit Trail as Official Ballot in Recount.
Section 3506.19 | Disability-Accessible Electronic Voting Machine to Be Required at Each Polling Place.
Section 3506.20 | Tracking Number Required for Ballots on Demand System.
Section 3506.22 | Direct Recording Electronic Voting Machines After 2012.
Section 3506.23 | Voting Machines Not to Be Connected to Internet.
Section 3506.24