Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 321 | Treasurer
Section 321.03 | Contracting With Financial Institution to Process Payments, Checks and Fees.
Effective: March 27, 2020
Latest Legislation: House Bill 197 - 133rd General Assembly
At the request of the county treasurer, a board of county commissioners may enter into a contract with any financial institution under which the financial institution, in accordance with the terms of the contract, receives at a post office box any type of payment or fee owed or payable to the county, opens the mail delivered to that box, processes the checks and other payments received in such mail and deposits them into the treasurer's account, and provides the county treasurer daily receipt information with respect to such payments. The contract may provide for the financial institution to receive at the post office box those payments and fees specifically named in the contract or all payments and fees payable to the county, including, but not limited to, utility, sewer, water, refuse collection, waste disposal, and airport fees, but in any case excluding taxes. The contract shall not be entered into unless:
(A) There is attached to the contract a certification by the auditor of state that the financial institution and the treasurer have given assurances satisfactory to the auditor of state that the records of the financial institution, to the extent that they relate to payments covered by the contract, shall be subject to examination by the auditor of state to the same extent as if the services that the financial institution has agreed to perform were being performed by the treasurer.
(B) The contract is awarded in accordance with sections 307.86 to 307.92 of the Revised Code.
(C) The treasurer's surety bond includes within its coverage any loss that might occur as the result of the contract.
(D) The provisions of the contract do not conflict with accounting and reporting requirements prescribed by the auditor of state.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 3 | Counties
Section 321.01 | County Treasurer - Election and Term.
Section 321.02 | Bond of County Treasurer - Oath.
Section 321.04 | Deputies.
Section 321.05 | Place of Treasurer's Office.
Section 321.06 | Transfer of Property to Successor.
Section 321.07 | Content of Accounts.
Section 321.08 | Method of Entering Tax Receipts.
Section 321.09 | Daily Statement to County Auditor.
Section 321.10 | County Treasurer's Statement to County Auditor.
Section 321.11 | Inspection of Books.
Section 321.12 | Payments Into County Treasury.
Section 321.13 | Currency Received and Disbursed.
Section 321.14 | Duplicate Receipts Shall Be Given.
Section 321.15 | Payment of Money From County Treasury.
Section 321.16 | Redemption of County Warrants.
Section 321.17 | Indorsement and Interest on Warrants Not Paid.
Section 321.18 | Termination of Interest on Warrants.
Section 321.19 | Account of Interest.
Section 321.20 | Deposit of Warrants With the Auditor.
Section 321.21 | County Treasurer Shall Not Purchase County Warrants.
Section 321.22 | Failure to Note Interest on Warrants.
Section 321.23 | County Money Shall Not Be Loaned.
Section 321.24 | Settlement by County Treasurer With County Auditor - Allowance of Fees.
Section 321.25 | Confidential Property Records.
Section 321.26 | Schedule of Fees Allowed County Treasurer.
Section 321.261 | Treasurer's Delinquent Tax and Assessment Collection Fund; Prosecuting Attorney's Delinquent Tax and Assessment Collection Fund.
Section 321.262 | Excess Appropriation From Rc 321.261 Fund.
Section 321.263 | County Land Reutilization Fund.
Section 321.27 | Fees on Estate Tax Duplicates and Cigarette License Moneys.
Section 321.28 | Allowing or Receiving Illegal Fees.
Section 321.29 | Certification of County Treasurer as to Correctness of Settlement - Oath - Record.
Section 321.30 | Payment to Treasurer of State.
Section 321.31 | Payment of Proceeds of Special Tax Levy by County Auditor to Local Treasurers.
Section 321.32 | Money May Remain in County Treasury.
Section 321.33 | Semiannual Distribution to Municipal Corporations.
Section 321.34 | Advance Payment to Local Authorities.
Section 321.341 | Advance Payment of Unpaid Taxes to Taxing Districts.
Section 321.342 | Notifying Township or Municipality of Estate Tax Receipts.
Section 321.343 | Authority for Certain Counties to Authorize a County Land Reutilization Corporation.
Section 321.35 | Withholding School District Funds to Pay Debt Service Charges.
Section 321.36 | Unpaid or Delinquent Tax Line of Credit.
Section 321.37 | Allegations Against County Treasurer.
Section 321.39 | Report of Treasurer.
Section 321.40 | Powers of Inspectors of County Treasuries.
Section 321.41 | Examination of County Treasury on Application of Taxpayers - Fees and Costs.
Section 321.42 | Duty of Prosecuting Attorney.
Section 321.43 | Employment of Night Watchman.
Section 321.44 | Establishing Probation Services Fund.
Section 321.45 | Agreements for Payment of Current Taxes.
Section 321.46 | Education Programs for New Treasurers and Continuing Education Programs.
Section 321.47 | Notice of Continuing Education of County Treasurer.
Section 321.48 | Bad Check Fee.
Section 321.49 | Contracts for Treasurer to Provide Services to County Land Reutilization Corporation.
Section 321.50 | Liability for Loss of Public Funds.