Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2911 | Robbery, Burglary, Trespass, and Safecracking
Section 2911.02 | Robbery.
Effective: July 1, 1996
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 269 - 121st General Assembly
(A) No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do any of the following:
(1) Have a deadly weapon on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control;
(2) Inflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on another;
(3) Use or threaten the immediate use of force against another.
(B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of robbery. A violation of division (A)(1) or (2) of this section is a felony of the second degree. A violation of division (A)(3) of this section is a felony of the third degree.
(C) As used in this section:
(1) "Deadly weapon" has the same meaning as in section 2923.11 of the Revised Code.
(2) "Theft offense" has the same meaning as in section 2913.01 of the Revised Code.