Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2313 | Commissioners of Jurors
Section 2313.17 | Causes for Challenge of Persons Called as Jurors.
Effective: May 22, 2012
Latest Legislation: House Bill 268 - 129th General Assembly
(A) Any person called as a juror for the trial of any cause shall be examined under oath or upon affirmation as to the person's qualifications. A person is qualified to serve as a juror if the person is eighteen years of age or older, is a resident of the county, and is an elector or would be an elector if the person were registered to vote, regardless of whether the person actually is registered to vote.
(B) The following are good causes for challenge to any person called as a juror:
(1) That the person has been convicted of a crime that by law renders the person disqualified to serve on a jury;
(2) That the person has an interest in the cause;
(3) That the person has an action pending between the person and either party;
(4) That the person formerly was a juror in the same cause;
(5) That the person is the employer, the employee, or the spouse, parent, son, or daughter of the employer or employee, counselor, agent, steward, or attorney of either party;
(6) That the person is subpoenaed in good faith as a witness in the cause;
(7) That the person is akin by consanguinity or affinity within the fourth degree to either party or to the attorney of either party;
(8) That the person or the person's spouse, parent, son, or daughter is a party to another action then pending in any court in which an attorney in the cause then on trial is an attorney, either for or against any such party to another such action;
(9) That the person discloses by the person's answers that the person cannot be a fair and impartial juror or will not follow the law as given to the person by the court.
(C) Each challenge listed in division (B) of this section shall be considered as a principal challenge, and its validity tried by the court.
(D) In addition to the causes listed in division (B) of this section, any petit juror may be challenged on suspicion of prejudice against or partiality for either party, or for want of a competent knowledge of the English language, or other cause that may render the juror at the time an unsuitable juror. The validity of the challenge shall be determined by the court and be sustained if the court has any doubt as to the juror's being entirely unbiased.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 23 | Courts-Common Pleas
Section 2313.01 | Commissioners of Jurors; Examination of Jurors.
Section 2313.02 | Compensation - Appointment of Deputies; Administration of Oaths or Affirmations.
Section 2313.03 | Oath of Office.
Section 2313.04 | Office and Supplies.
Section 2313.05 | Establishment of Jury Year.
Section 2313.06 | Annual Compilation of Jury Source List.
Section 2313.07 | Number of Jurors Drawn.
Section 2313.08 | Notice of Drawing; Collection of Forfeiture.
Section 2313.09 | Methods for Drawing Jurors; Certification and Filing of List.
Section 2313.10 | Commissioner May Establish Electronic Juror Notification System.
Section 2313.11 | Summoning Jurors.
Section 2313.12 | Obligation to Serve as Juror.
Section 2313.13 | Race or Color Shall Not Disqualify a Juror.
Section 2313.14 | Juror May Be Excused.
Section 2313.15 | Juror May Be Discharged or Have Service Postponed or Excused.
Section 2313.16 | Array May Be Set Aside.
Section 2313.18 | Failure to Testify; Request for In-Camera Hearing.
Section 2313.19 | Employer May Not Penalize Employee for Being Called to Jury Duty.
Section 2313.20 | Mandatory Attendance.
Section 2313.21 | Discharge for Past Service.
Section 2313.22 | Compensation of Jurors.
Section 2313.23 | Retention of Documents and Electronic Media.
Section 2313.24 | Jurors in Inferior Courts Not Affected.
Section 2313.99 | Penalty.