Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2108 | Human Bodies or Parts Thereof
Section 2108.11 | Donees and Purposes of Anatomical Gift.
Effective: April 7, 2009
Latest Legislation: House Bill 529 - 127th General Assembly
* * *
(B) If an anatomical gift to an individual under division (A)(2) of this section cannot be transplanted into the individual, the part shall pass in accordance with division (G) of this section in the absence of an express, contrary indication by the person making the anatomical gift.
(C) If an anatomical gift of one or more specific parts or of all parts is made in a document of gift that does not name a person described in division (A) of this section but identifies the purpose for which an anatomical gift may be used, the following rules apply:
(1) If the part is an eye and the gift is for the purpose of transplantation or therapy, the gift shall pass to the appropriate eye bank.
(2) If the part is tissue and the gift is for the purpose of transplantation or therapy, the gift shall pass to the appropriate tissue bank.
(3) If the part is an organ and the gift is for the purpose of transplantation or therapy, the gift shall pass to the appropriate organ procurement organization as custodian of the organ.
(4) If the part is an organ, an eye, or tissue and the gift is for the purpose of research or education, the gift shall pass to the appropriate procurement organization.
(D) For the purpose of division (C) of this section, if there is more than one purpose of an anatomical gift set forth in the document of gift but the purposes are not set forth in any priority, the gift shall be used for transplantation or therapy, if suitable. If the gift cannot be used for transplantation or therapy, the gift may be used for research or education.
(E) If an anatomical gift of one or more specific parts is made in a document of gift that does not name a person described in division (A) of this section and does not identify the purpose of the gift, the gift shall be used only for transplantation or therapy, and the gift shall pass in accordance with division (G) of this section.
(F) If a document of gift specifies only a general intent to make an anatomical gift by words such as "donor," "organ donor," or "body donor," or by a symbol or statement of similar import, the gift shall be used only for transplantation or therapy, and the gift shall pass in accordance with division (G) of this section.
(G) For purposes of divisions (B), (E), and (F) of this section, the following rules apply:
(1) If the part is an eye, the gift shall pass to the appropriate eye bank.
(2) If the part is tissue, the gift shall pass to the appropriate tissue bank.
(3) If the part is an organ, the gift shall pass to the appropriate organ procurement organization as custodian of the organ.
(H) An anatomical gift of an organ for transplantation or therapy, other than an anatomical gift under division (A)(2) of this section, shall pass to the organ procurement organization as custodian of the organ.
(I) If an anatomical gift does not pass pursuant to divisions (A) to (H) of this section, or the decedent's body or part is not used for transplantation, therapy, research, or education, custody of the body or part shall pass to the person to whom the right of disposition for the decedent's body has been assigned pursuant to section 2108.70 of the Revised Code or who has the right of disposition for the decedent's body as described in section 2108.81 of the Revised Code.
(J) A person shall not accept an anatomical gift if the person knows that the gift was not effectively made under section 2108.05 or 2108.10 of the Revised Code, or if the person knows that the decedent made a refusal under section 2108.07 of the Revised Code that was not revoked. For purposes of this division, if a person knows that an anatomical gift was made on a document of gift, the person is deemed to know of any amendment or revocation of the gift or any refusal to make an anatomical gift on the same document of gift.
(K) Except as otherwise provided in division (A)(2) of this section, nothing in sections 2108.01 to 2108.29 of the Revised Code affects the allocation of organs for transplantation or therapy.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 21 | Courts-Probate-Juvenile
Section 2108.01 | Anatomical Gift Definitions.
Section 2108.02 | Revised Uniform Anatomical Gift Act Adopted.
Section 2108.03 | Application of Rc 2108.01 to Rc 2108.29.
Section 2108.04 | Persons Who May Make Anatomical Gift.
Section 2108.05 | Manner of Making Anatomical Gift.
Section 2108.06 | Amendment of Anatomical Gift.
Section 2108.07 | Refusal to Make Anatomical Gift.
Section 2108.08 | Action by Person Other Than Donor.
Section 2108.09 | Anatomical Gift After Donor's Death.
Section 2108.10 | Making Anatomical Gift After Donor's Death.
Section 2108.12 | Search for Evidence of Donor Intent.
Section 2108.13 | Delivery of Document of Gift Not Required.
Section 2108.14 | Referral of Dying Person to Procurement Organization.
Section 2108.15 | Rights of Anatomical Gift Donee - Acceptance or Rejection.
Section 2108.16 | Who May Remove Donated Part.
Section 2108.17 | Hospital Agreement With Procurement Organizations.
Section 2108.18 | Purchase or Sale of Donated Part - Permitted Charges.
Section 2108.19 | Prohibited Acts Regarding Donation Documents.
Section 2108.20 | Good Faith Immunity for Compliance With Chapter.
Section 2108.21 | Determination Whether Anatomical Gift Made.
Section 2108.22 | Validity of Document of Gift.
Section 2108.23 | Bureau of Motor Vehicles Donor Registry.
Section 2108.24 | Conflict Between Anatomical Gift and Health Care Directive.
Section 2108.25 | Cooperation of Coroner With Procurement Organization.
Section 2108.26 | Release of Information to Procurement Organization.
Section 2108.261 | Medicolegal Review of Records by Coroner.
Section 2108.262 | Information Requested by Coroner for Review.
Section 2108.263 | Cooperation in Timely Removal of Part.
* * *