Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 1715 | Religious and Benevolent Organizations
Section 1715.14 | Sale of Real Property of Extinct Corporation.
Effective: October 1, 1953
Latest Legislation: House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
When a parish, congregation, or society becomes extinct by reason of the death or dispersion of its members, the court of common pleas of the county in which any real property of such extinct parish, congregation, or society is situated may, upon the petition of the board of trustees of the denomination to which the extinct parish, congregation, or society belonged, make an order for the sale of such real property, whether built upon or otherwise improved or not. The proceeds of the sale shall go to, and be for the benefit of, the denomination represented by such board, within the territorial limits represented by the body by which its members were appointed. The purchaser shall be vested with as complete a title to the property as the character of the original grant to such parish, congregation, or society will allow. This section does not limit or restrict the powers conferred upon such board by section 1715.12 of the Revised Code.
When the petition is filed all persons who have a vested, contingent, or reversionary interest in such real estate shall be made parties thereto, and shall be notified of the filing and pendency thereof, in the manner provided by law in cases of the partition of real estate. The court may make such order as to costs as it deems just.
All money derived from such sale shall be placed in the custody of the board of trustees of the presbytery, synod, conference, diocese, or other ecclesiastical body having jurisdiction in the territorial limits in which the property was located, and such board shall hold such money in trust for ten years, or for such period as is prescribed by the law of the denomination. If within that time another parish, congregation, or society of the same denomination is organized in the same locality, then the court which authorized the sale of the property, upon proper application and evidence, may authorize the turning over of the money to the board of trustees of the new organization. Otherwise it shall become a part of the funds of the presbytery, synod, conference, diocese, or other ecclesiastical body having such territorial jurisdiction.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 17 | Corporations-Partnerships
Section 1715.01 | Change in Language of Church Service.
Section 1715.02 | Sale of Cemetery Grounds No Longer Usable.
Section 1715.03 | Transfer of Cemetery Land to Cemetery Association.
Section 1715.04 | Conveyance of Burying Ground to Township.
Section 1715.05 | Disposition of Unused Real Estate.
Section 1715.06 | Trustees of Church Site May Convey It to Church.
Section 1715.07 | Ecclesiastical Society May Transfer Property to Church.
Section 1715.08 | Consolidation of Churches Having Same Form of Faith.
Section 1715.09 | Transfer of Property of Consolidating Organizations.
Section 1715.10 | Consolidation of Self-Governing Churches in Same Locality.
Section 1715.11 | Association for Holding Donations and Bequests.
Section 1715.12 | Endowment Fund Corporations.
Section 1715.13 | Real Estate of Church Liable for Certain Judgments.
Section 1715.15 | Incorporation of Religious Printing and Publishing Houses.
Section 1715.16 | Lands to Descend in Trust.
Section 1715.17 | Legal Title to Lands.
Section 1715.18 | Incorporation of Cathedrals or Other Religious Societies.
Section 1715.19 | Constitution.
Section 1715.20 | Power of Trustees.
Section 1715.21 | Consolidation With Corporation Created by Representative Body.
Section 1715.22 | Consolidation in Anticipation of Incorporation.
Section 1715.23 | Incorporation of Young Men's Christian Association.
Section 1715.24 | Management and Control.
Section 1715.25 | Powers of Young Men's Christian Association.
Section 1715.26 | Dissolution of Association.
Section 1715.27 | State Organization.
Section 1715.29 | Fiscal Trustees of Benevolent Associations.
Section 1715.30 | Fiscal Trustees - Powers.
Section 1715.31 | Provisions in Articles for Fiscal Trustees.
Section 1715.32 | Consolidation of Charitable or Benevolent Institutions.
Section 1715.33 | Ratification of Consolidation Agreement.
Section 1715.34 | Approval of Agreement by First Meeting of United Corporation.
Section 1715.35 | Constitution and Bylaws.
Section 1715.36 | Succession to Rights and Obligations of Component Organizations.
Section 1715.37 | Petition for Conveyance.
Section 1715.38 | Subsequent Consolidations With United Corporation.
Section 1715.39 | Sale or Encumbrance of Real Estate by a Religious or Charitable Organization.
Section 1715.40 | Conveyance of Property to Allied Organizations.
Section 1715.41 | Confirmation by Court.
Section 1715.411 | Validity and Effect of Deeds and Mortgages.
Section 1715.42 | Secret Benevolent Societies.
Section 1715.43 | Real Estate Held by Lodge.
Section 1715.51 | Uniform Management of Institutional Funds Definitions.
Section 1715.52 | Intent of Donor - Costs - Investment Pooling - Standard of Care.
Section 1715.53 | Appropriations From Net Appreciation.
Section 1715.54 | Delegation of Authority.
Section 1715.55 | Releasing Restriction on Use or Investment of Institutional Fund.
Section 1715.56 | Determination of Compliance With Rc 1715.51 Et Seq.
Section 1715.57 | Construction of Rc 1715.51 Et Seq.
Section 1715.58 | Enacting Uniform Management of Institutional Funds Act.
Section 1715.59 | Sections Cited as the Uniform Management of Institutional Funds Act.