Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 1513 | Coal Surface Mining
Section 1513.15 | Requesting Attorney General to Institute Civil Action.
Effective: June 14, 2000
Latest Legislation: House Bill 601 - 123rd General Assembly
* * *
(2) The chief where there is alleged a failure of the chief to perform any act or duty under this chapter that is not discretionary with the chief.
(C) No action may be commenced under division (B)(1) of this section in either of the following situations:
(1) Prior to sixty days after the plaintiff has given notice in writing of the violation to the chief and any alleged violator;
(2) If the chief has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil action in the appropriate court to require compliance with this chapter or of any rule, order, or permit adopted or issued pursuant thereto, but in any such action any person may intervene as a matter of right.
(D) No action may be commenced under division (B)(2) of this section prior to sixty days after the plaintiff has given notice in writing of such action to the chief in such manner as the chief shall, by rule, prescribe, except that such action may be brought immediately after such notification in the case where the violation or order complained of constitutes an imminent threat to the health or safety of the plaintiff or would immediately affect a legal interest of the plaintiff.
(E) Any action respecting a violation of this chapter or rules adopted thereunder may be brought only in the court of common pleas of the county in which the coal mining operation complained of is located.
(F) The court, in issuing any final order in any action brought pursuant to division (B) of this section, may award to any party costs of litigation, including attorney's and expert witness fees that the court determines to have been necessary and reasonably incurred, in accordance with division (E)(2) of section 1513.13 of the Revised Code, and whenever the court determines such an award is appropriate.
(G) Nothing in this section shall restrict any right that any person or class of persons may have under law to seek enforcement of any of the provisions of this chapter and the rules adopted thereunder, or to seek any other relief, including relief against the chief.
(H) Any person who is injured in person or property through the violation by any operator of any rule, requirement, order, or permit adopted or issued pursuant to this chapter may bring an action for damages, including reasonable attorney's and expert witness fees, in the court of common pleas of Franklin county or in the court of common pleas of the county in which the coal mining operation complained of is located. Nothing in this division shall affect the rights established by or limits imposed under worker's compensation laws.
In any action under division (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), (G), or (H) of this section, the secretary of the United States department of the interior or the chief, if not a party, may intervene as a matter of right.
(I) An owner of real property who obtains all or part of a supply of water for domestic, industrial, agricultural, or other legitimate use from an underground source other than a subterranean stream having a permanent, distinct, and known channel, may maintain an action against an operator to recover damages for contamination, diminution, or interruption of such water supply, proximately resulting from coal mining.
A servient tract of land is not bound to receive surface water contaminated by coal mining on a dominant tract of land, and the owner of the servient tract may maintain an action against an operator to recover damages proximately resulting from the natural drainage from the dominant tract of surface waters contaminated by coal mining on the dominant tract.
This division shall not be construed as creating, modifying, or affecting any right, liability, or remedy other than as expressly provided herein, nor shall such division be construed as creating, modifying, or affecting any right, liability, or remedy of surface riparian owners.
(J) In addition to any municipal or county prosecuting authority, the attorney general upon the request of the chief, may prosecute any person who violates, or who fails to perform any duty imposed by this chapter, or who violates any order or rule, or condition of a permit or license issued by the chief.
(K) The civil penalties owed under section 1513.02 of the Revised Code may be recovered in a civil action brought by the attorney general upon the request of the chief.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 15 | Conservation of Natural Resources
Section 1513.01 | Coal Surface Mining Definitions.
Section 1513.02 | Chief of Division of Mineral Resources Management - Powers and Duties.
Section 1513.03 | Mineral Resources Inspectors - Right of Entry.
Section 1513.04 | Prohibited Acts.
Section 1513.05 | Reclamation Commission.
Section 1513.07 | Coal Mining and Reclamation Permit - Application or Renewal - Reclamation Plan.
Section 1513.071 | Submission of Advertisement and Notice of Application for Permit or Significant Revision.
Section 1513.072 | Administrative Rules for Coal Exploration Operations.
Section 1513.073 | Designating Areas as Unsuitable for Coal Mining Operations.
Section 1513.074 | Application for Extension of Permit to Contiguous Land.
Section 1513.075 | Potential Acidity and Neutralization of Disturbed Strata.
Section 1513.076 | Agency Coordination and Cooperation Respecting Permits.
Section 1513.08 | Filing Performance Bond or Deposit of Cash or Securities.
Section 1513.081 | Priority Lien Where Permittee Becomes Insolvent or Alternative Not Provided.
Section 1513.09 | Inspections of Coal Mining and Reclamation Operations.
Section 1513.11 | Order of Chief or Representative Shall Be in Writing.
Section 1513.13 | Appeal to Reclamation Commission.
Section 1513.131 | Public Adjudicatory Hearings.
Section 1513.14 | Appeal to Court of Appeals.
Section 1513.16 | Performance Standards.
Section 1513.161 | Explosives - Rules.
Section 1513.162 | Operator to Replace Water Supply.
Section 1513.17 | Prohibited Acts.
* * *