Effective: September 12, 2022
Latest Legislation: House Bill 99 - 134th General Assembly
(A) As used in this section:
"Act of terrorism" has the same meaning as in section 2909.21 of the Revised Code.
* * *
"Infrastructure record" means any record that discloses the configuration of critical systems including, but not limited to, communication, computer, electrical, mechanical, ventilation, water, and plumbing systems, security codes, or the infrastructure or structural configuration of a building.
"Infrastructure record" includes a risk assessment of infrastructure performed by a state or local law enforcement agency at the request of a property owner or manager.
"Infrastructure record" does not mean a simple floor plan that discloses only the spatial relationship of components of the building.
"Security record" means any of the following:
(1) Any record that contains information directly used for protecting or maintaining the security of a public office against attack, interference, or sabotage;
(2) Any record assembled, prepared, or maintained by a public office or public body to prevent, mitigate, or respond to acts of terrorism, including any of the following:
(a) Those portions of records containing specific and unique vulnerability assessments or specific and unique response plans either of which is intended to prevent or mitigate acts of terrorism, and communication codes or deployment plans of law enforcement or emergency response personnel;
(b) Specific intelligence information and specific investigative records shared by federal and international law enforcement agencies with state and local law enforcement and public safety agencies;
(c) National security records classified under federal executive order and not subject to public disclosure under federal law that are shared by federal agencies, and other records related to national security briefings to assist state and local government with domestic preparedness for acts of terrorism.
(3) An emergency management plan adopted pursuant to section 5502.262 of the Revised Code.
* * *