Effective: September 29, 2015
Latest Legislation: House Bill 64 - 131st General Assembly
Except as otherwise provided in sections 135.14, 135.143, 135.181, and 135.182 of the Revised Code, as used in sections 135.01 to 135.21 of the Revised Code:
(A) "Active deposit" means a public deposit necessary to meet current demands on the treasury, and that is deposited in any of the following:
(1) A commercial account that is payable or withdrawable, in whole or in part, on demand;
(2) A negotiable order of withdrawal account as authorized in the "Consumer Checking Account Equity Act of 1980," 94 Stat. 146, 12 U.S.C.A. 1832(a);
(3) A money market deposit account as authorized in the "Garn-St. Germain Depository Institutions Act of 1982," 96 Stat. 1501, 12 U.S.C. 3503.
(B) "Auditor" includes the auditor of state and the auditor, or officer exercising the functions of an auditor, of any subdivision.
(C) "Capital funds" means the sum of the following: the par value of the outstanding common capital stock, the par value of the outstanding preferred capital stock, the aggregate par value of all outstanding capital notes and debentures, and the surplus. In the case of an institution having offices in more than one county, the capital funds of such institution, for the purposes of sections 135.01 to 135.21 of the Revised Code, relative to the deposit of the public moneys of the subdivisions in one such county, shall be considered to be that proportion of the capital funds of the institution that is represented by the ratio that the deposit liabilities of such institution originating at the office located in the county bears to the total deposit liabilities of the institution.
(D) "Governing board" means, in the case of the state, the state board of deposit; in the case of all school districts and educational service centers except as otherwise provided in this section, the board of education or governing board of a service center, and when the case so requires, the board of commissioners of the sinking fund; in the case of a municipal corporation, the legislative authority, and when the case so requires, the board of trustees of the sinking fund; in the case of a township, the board of township trustees; in the case of a union or joint institution or enterprise of two or more subdivisions not having a treasurer, the board of directors or trustees thereof; and in the case of any other subdivision electing or appointing a treasurer, the directors, trustees, or other similar officers of such subdivision. The governing board of a subdivision electing or appointing a treasurer shall be the governing board of all other subdivisions for which such treasurer is authorized by law to act. In the case of a county school financing district that levies a tax pursuant to section 5705.215 of the Revised Code, the county board of education that serves as its taxing authority shall operate as a governing board. Any other county board of education shall operate as a governing board unless it adopts a resolution designating the board of county commissioners as the governing board for the county
* * *
(G) "Permissible rate of interest" means a rate of interest that all eligible institutions mentioned in section 135.03 of the Revised Code are permitted to pay by law or valid regulations.
(H) "Warrant clearance account" means an account established by the treasurer of state for the deposit of active state moneys outside the city of Columbus, such account being for the exclusive purpose of clearing state warrants through the banking system to the treasurer.
(I) "Public deposit" means public moneys deposited in a public depository pursuant to sections 135.01 to 135.21 of the Revised Code.
(J) "Public depository" means an institution which receives or holds any public deposits.
(K) "Public moneys" means all moneys in the treasury of the state or any subdivision of the state, or moneys coming lawfully into the possession or custody of the treasurer of state or of the treasurer of any subdivision. "Public moneys of the state" includes all such moneys coming lawfully into the possession of the treasurer of state; and "public moneys of a subdivision" includes all such moneys coming lawfully into the possession of the treasurer of the subdivision.
(L) "Subdivision" means any municipal corporation, except one which has adopted a charter under Article XVIII, Ohio Constitution, and the charter or ordinances of the chartered municipal corporation set forth special provisions respecting the deposit or investment of its public moneys, or any school district or educational service center, a county school financing district, township, municipal or school district sinking fund, special taxing or assessment district, or other district or local authority electing or appointing a treasurer, except a county. In the case of a school district or educational service center, special taxing or assessment district, or other local authority for which a treasurer, elected or appointed primarily as the treasurer of a subdivision, is authorized or required by law to act as ex officio treasurer, the subdivision for which such a treasurer has been primarily elected or appointed shall be considered to be the "subdivision." The term also includes a union or joint institution or enterprise of two or more subdivisions, that is not authorized to elect or appoint a treasurer, and for which no ex officio treasurer is provided by law.
(M) "Treasurer" means, in the case of the state, the treasurer of state and in the case of any subdivision, the treasurer, or officer exercising the functions of a treasurer, of such subdivision. In the case of a board of trustees of the sinking fund of a municipal corporation, the board of commissioners of the sinking fund of a school district, or a board of directors or trustees of any union or joint institution or enterprise of two or more subdivisions not having a treasurer, such term means such board of trustees of the sinking fund, board of commissioners of the sinking fund, or board of directors or trustees.
* * *