Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 1337 | Power of Attorney
Section 1337.58 | Gifts.
Effective: March 22, 2012
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 117 - 129th General Assembly
(A) As used in this section, a gift "for the benefit of" a person includes a gift to a trust, an account under the Uniform Transfers to Minors Act, and a tuition savings account or prepaid tuition plan as defined under section 529 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C. 529.
(B) Unless the power of attorney otherwise provides, language in a power of attorney granting general authority with respect to gifts authorizes the agent to do only the following:
(1) Make outright to, or for the benefit of, a person, a gift of any of the principal's property, including by the exercise of a presently exercisable general power of appointment held by the principal, in an amount per donee not to exceed the annual dollar limits of the federal gift tax exclusion under section 2503(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C. 2503(b), without regard to whether the federal gift tax exclusion applies to the gift, or if the principal's spouse agrees to consent to a split gift pursuant to section 2513 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C. 2513, in an amount per donee not to exceed twice the annual federal gift tax exclusion limit;
(2) Consent, pursuant to section 2513 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C. 2513, to the splitting of a gift made by the principal's spouse in an amount per donee not to exceed the aggregate annual gift tax exclusions for both spouses.
(C) An agent may make a gift of the principal's property, outright or by amending, creating, or funding a trust, only as the agent determines is consistent with the principal's objectives if actually known by the agent and, if unknown, as the agent determines is consistent with the principal's best interest based on all relevant factors, including all of the following:
(1) The value and nature of the principal's property;
(2) The principal's foreseeable obligations and need for maintenance;
(3) Minimization of taxes, including income, estate, inheritance, generation-skipping transfer, and gift taxes;
(4) Eligibility for a benefit, a program, or assistance under a statute or regulation;
(5) The principal's personal history of making or joining in making gifts.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 13 | Commercial Transactions
Section 1337.01 | Power of Attorney.
Section 1337.02 | Form and Effect of Power of Attorney.
Section 1337.03 | Validity of Certain Acts of Attorney in Fact.
Section 1337.04 | Recording of Power of Attorney.
Section 1337.05 | Revocation of Power of Attorney Must Be Recorded.
Section 1337.06 | Execution and Evidence of Power of Attorney.
Section 1337.07 | Admission of Power of Attorney to Record.
Section 1337.08 | Record of Power of Attorney Authorizing Transfer of Personal Property.
Section 1337.092 | Personal Liability.
Section 1337.10 | Fees of Recorder - Microfilm Process.
Section 1337.11 | Durable Power of Attorney for Health Care Definitions.
Section 1337.12 | Formality of Execution.
Section 1337.13 | Authority of Attorney in Fact Under a Durable Power of Attorney for Health Care.
Section 1337.14 | Revocation.
Section 1337.15 | Immunity.
Section 1337.16 | Duties of Health Care Providers.
Section 1337.17 | Printed Form - Durable Power of Attorney for Health Care.
Section 1337.21 | Short Title.
Section 1337.22 | Definitions.
Section 1337.23 | Applicability.
Section 1337.24 | Power of Attorney Is Durable.
Section 1337.25 | Execution of Power of Attorney.
Section 1337.26 | Validity of Power of Attorney.
Section 1337.27 | Meaning and Effect of Power of Attorney.
Section 1337.28 | Nomination of Guardian; Relation of Agent to Court-Appointed Fiduciary.
Section 1337.29 | When Power of Attorney Effective.
Section 1337.30 | Termination of Power of Attorney or Agent's Authority.
Section 1337.31 | Coagents and Successor Agents.
Section 1337.32 | Reimbursement and Compensation of Agent.
Section 1337.33 | Agent's Acceptance.
Section 1337.34 | Agent's Duties.
Section 1337.35 | Exoneration of Agent.
Section 1337.36 | Judicial Relief.
Section 1337.37 | Agent's Liability.
Section 1337.38 | Agent's Resignation; Notice.
Section 1337.39 | Principles of Law and Equity.
Section 1337.40 | Conflict of Laws.
Section 1337.41 | Remedies Under Other Law.
Section 1337.42 | Authority That Requires Specific Grant; Grant of General Authority.
Section 1337.43 | Incorporation of Authority.
Section 1337.44 | Construction of Authority Generally.
Section 1337.45 | Real Property.
Section 1337.46 | Tangible Personal Property.
Section 1337.47 | Stocks and Bonds.
Section 1337.48 | Commodities and Options.
Section 1337.49 | Banks and Other Financial Institutions.
Section 1337.50 | Operation of Entity or Business.
Section 1337.51 | Insurance and Annuities.
Section 1337.52 | Estates, Trusts, and Other Beneficial Interests.
Section 1337.53 | Claims and Litigation.
Section 1337.54 | Personal and Family Maintenance.
Section 1337.55 | Benefits From Governmental Programs or Civil or Military Service.
Section 1337.56 | Retirement Plans.
Section 1337.57 | Taxes.
Section 1337.571 | Digital Assets.
Section 1337.59 | Construction Under Former Law.
Section 1337.60 | Statutory Form Power of Attorney.
Section 1337.61 | Agent's Certification.
Section 1337.62 | Uniformity of Application and Construction.
Section 1337.63 | Relation to Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act.
Section 1337.64 | Effect on Existing Powers of Attorney.