Ohio constitution
Article VIII: public debt and public works
Section 16
To enhance the availability of adequate housing
in the state and to improve the economic and general
well-being of the people of the state, it is determined
to be in the public interest and a proper public purpose
for the state or its political subdivisions, directly or
through a public authority, agency, or instrumentality,
to provide, or assist in providing, by grants, loans, subsidies to loans, loans to lenders, purchases of loans,
guarantees of loans, or otherwise as determined by
the General Assembly, housing, including shelters to
provide temporary housing in the state for individuals
and families by the acquisition, financing, construction,
leasing, rehabilitation, remodeling, improvement,
or equipping of publicly or privately owned
housing, including the acquisition of real property and
interests in real property. Laws, including charters,
ordinances, and resolutions, may be passed to carry
into effect those purposes, including but not limited to
the authorization of the making of grants, loans, subsidies
to loans, loans to lenders, purchase of loans, and
guarantees of loans by the state or its political subdivisions,
directly or through a public authority, agency,
or instrumentality, which laws, charters, ordinances,
resolutions, grants, loans subsidies to loans, loans to
lenders, purchase of loans, guarantees of loans, and
any other actions authorized by the General Assembly
shall not be subject to the requirements, limitations,
or prohibitions of any other section of Article VIII, or
sections 6 and 11 of Article XII, Ohio Constitution.
The General Assembly also may authorize the issuance
by the state, directly or through its public authorities,
agencies, or instrumentalities, of obligations
to provide moneys for the provision of or assistance
in the provision of housing, including shelters to provide
temporary housing, in the state for individuals
and families, which obligations are not supported by
the full faith and credit of the state, and shall not be
deemed to be debts or bonded indebtedness of the state
under other provisions of this Constitution. Such obligations
may be secured by a pledge under law, without
necessity for further appropriation, of all or such portion
as the General Assembly authorizes of revenues
or receipts of the state or its public authorities, agencies,
or instrumentalities, and this provision may be
implemented by law to better provide therefore.
The powers granted under this section are independent
of, in addition to, and not in derogation of other powers
under laws, charters, ordinances, resolutions, or
this Constitution including the powers granted under
section 14 of Article VIII and Articles X and XVIII,
and the provision of any capital improvements under
section 2i of Article VIII, Ohio Constitution. The
powers granted under this section do not impair any
law, charter, ordinance, or resolution enacted prior to
the effective date of this section or any obligations issued
under such law charter, ordinance, or resolution.
The powers granted under this section are subject to
the power of the General Assembly to regulate taxation
and debt of political subdivisions, including the
regulation of municipal taxation and debt pursuant to
section 6 of Article XIII and section 13 Article XVIII,
The powers granted to political subdivisions under
this section shall be operative on and after September
1, 1991, or on an earlier date that an act of the General
Assembly declares such powers shall be operative.