Ohio constitution
Article I: bill of rights
Section 10
Except in cases of impeachment, cases arising in
the army and navy, or in the militia when in actual
service in time of war or public danger, and cases involving
offenses for which the penalty provided is less
than imprisonment in the penitentiary, no person shall
be held to answer for a capital, or otherwise infamous,
crime, unless on presentment or indictment of a grand
jury; and the number of persons necessary to constitute
such grand jury and the number thereof necessary to
concur in finding such indictment shall be determined
by law. In any trial, in any court, the party accused
shall be allowed to appear and defend in person and
with counsel; to demand the nature and cause of the
accusation against him, and to have a copy thereof; to
meet witnesses face to face, and to have compulsory
process to procure the attendance of witnesses in his
behalf, and speedy public trial by an impartial jury of
the county in which the offense is alleged to have been
committed; but provision may be made by law for the
taking of the deposition by the accused or by the state,
to be used for or against the accused, of any witness
whose attendance can not be had at the trial, always
securing to the accused means and the opportunity to
be present in person and with counsel at the taking of
such deposition, and to examine the witness face to
face as fully and in the same manner as if in court.
No person shall be compelled, in any criminal case, to
be a witness against himself; but his failure to testify
may be considered by the court and jury and may be
the subject of comment by counsel. No person shall be
twice put in jeopardy for the same offense.