89C-19.1. Engineer or professional land surveyor who volunteers during an emergency or disaster; qualified immunity.
(a) A licensed professional or any other individual working under the direct supervision of a licensed professional who voluntarily, without compensation, provides structural, electrical, mechanical, other engineering services or land surveying services at the scene of a declared disaster or emergency, declared under federal law or in accordance with the provisions of Article 1A of Chapter 166A of the General Statutes, at the request of a public official, law enforcement official, public safety official, or building inspection official, acting in an official capacity, shall not be liable for any personal injury, wrongful death, property damage, or other loss caused by the licensed professional's acts or omissions in the performance of the services.
(b) The immunity provided in subsection (a) of this section for professional engineers applies only to an engineering service:
(1) For any structure, building, piping, or other engineered system, either publicly or privately owned.
(2) That occurs within 45 days after the declaration of the emergency or disaster, unless the 45-day immunity period is extended by an executive order issued by the Governor under the Governor's emergency executive powers.
(b1) The immunity provided in subsection (a) of this section for professional land surveyors applies only to land surveying services that occur within 45 days after the declaration of the emergency or disaster, unless the 45-day immunity period is extended by an executive order issued by the Governor under the Governor's emergency executive powers.
(c) The immunity provided in subsection (a) of this section does not apply if it is determined that the personal injury, wrongful death, property damage, or other loss was caused by the gross negligence, wanton conduct, or intentional wrongdoing of the licensed professional, or arose out of the operation of a motor vehicle.
(d) As used in this section:
(1) "Building inspection official" means any appointed or elected federal, State, or local official with overall executive responsibility to coordinate building inspection in the jurisdiction in which the emergency or disaster is declared.
(2) "Law enforcement official" means any appointed or elected federal, State, or local official with overall executive responsibility to coordinate law enforcement in the jurisdiction in which the emergency or disaster is declared.
(2a) "Licensed professional" means any professional engineer or professional land surveyor.
(3) "Public official" means any federal, State, or locally elected official with overall executive responsibility in the jurisdiction in which the emergency or disaster is declared.
(4) "Public safety official" means any appointed or elected federal, State, or local official with overall executive responsibility to coordinate public safety in the jurisdiction in which the emergency or disaster is declared. (1995, c. 416, s. 1; 2012-12, s. 2(q); 2018-5, s. 5.6(l).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 89C - Engineering and Land Surveying