71A-7. The Sappony; rights, privileges, immunities, obligations, and duties.
The Indian Tribe now residing in Person County, officially recognized as the Indians of Person County by Chapter 22 of the Public-Local Laws of 1913, who are descendants of those Indians living in Person County for whom the High Plains Indian School was established, shall, from and after February 3, 1913, be designated and officially recognized as Sappony, and shall continue to enjoy all their rights, privileges, and immunities as citizens of the State as now or hereafter provided by law, and shall continue to be subject to all the obligations and duties of citizens under the law. (1997-147, s. 1; 2003-87, s. 1.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes