61-4. Trustees may convey property.
The trustees of any religious body may mortgage or sell and convey in fee simple any land owned by such body, when directed so to do by such church, congregation, society or denomination, or its committee, board or body having charge of its finances, and all such conveyances so made or heretofore made, or hereafter to be made, shall be effective to pass the land in fee simple to the purchaser or to the mortgagee for the purposes in such conveyances or mortgage expressed; and they may sell or mortgage its personal property. (1855, c. 384; 1889, c. 484; Rev., s. 2673; C.S., s. 3571.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 61 - Religious Societies