or
Register | Forgot your password?
Already have an account?
By creating an account, you accept the terms of the User Agreement and the terms of the Privacy Policy.
Remembered the password?
INSTALAWYER.IOAsk a Question
    Questions
    Lawyers
    Blogs
    Legislation
    Contacts
    Become a lawyer
    • Questions
    • Lawyers
    • Blogs
    • Legislation
    • Become a lawyer
    • Legislation USA
    • North Carolina General Statutes
    • Chapter 52 - Powers and Liabilities of Married Persons
    • § 52-5 - Torts between husband and wife.
    A husband and wife have a cause of action against each other to recover damages sustained to their person or property as if they were unmarried. (1951, c. 263; 1965, c. 878, s. 1.)
    << Previous
    Next >>
    Structure North Carolina General Statutes
    North Carolina General Statutes
    Chapter 52 - Powers and Liabilities of Married Persons
    § 52-1 - Property of married persons secured.
    § 52-2 - Capacity to contract.
    § 52-3 - Married person may insure spouse's life.
    § 52-4 - Earnings and damages.
    § 52-5 - Torts between husband and wife.
    § 52-5.1 - Tort actions between husband and wife arising out of acts occurring outside State.
    § 52-7 - Validation of certificates of notaries public as to contracts or conveyances between husband and wife.
    § 52-8 - Validation of contracts failing to comply with provisions of former § 52-6.
    § 52-9 - Effect of absolute divorce decree on certificate failing to comply with § 52-6.
    § 52-10 - Contracts between husband and wife generally; releases.
    § 52-10.1 - Separation agreements.
    § 52-10.2 - Resumption of marital relations defined.
    § 52-11 - Antenuptial contracts and torts.
    § 52-12 - Postnuptial crimes and torts.
    § 52-13 - Procedures in causes of action for alienation of affection and criminal conversation.
    InstaLawyer.io
    About us
    Contacts