North Carolina General Statutes
Article 16 - Occupational Safety and Health Act of North Carolina.
§ 95-129 - Rights and duties of employers.
Rights and duties of employers shall include but are not limited to the following provisions:
(1) Each employer shall furnish to each of his employees conditions of employment and a place of employment free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious injury or serious physical harm to his employees;
(2) Each employer shall comply with occupational safety and health standards or regulations promulgated pursuant to this Article;
(3) Each employer shall refrain from any unreasonable restraint on the right of the Commissioner or Director, or their lawfully appointed agents, to inspect the employer's place of business. Each employer shall assist the Commissioner, the Director or the lawful agents of either or both of them, in the performance of their inspection duties by supplying or by making available information, any necessary personnel or necessary inspection aides;
(4) Any employer, or association of employers, is entitled to participate in the development of standards by submission of comments on proposed standards, participation in hearings on proposed standards, or by requesting the development of standards on a given issue under G.S. 95-131;
(5) Any employer is entitled, under G.S. 95-137, to review of any citation issued because of his alleged violation of any standard promulgated under this Article, or the length of the abatement period allowed for the correction of an alleged violation;
(6) Any employer is entitled, under G.S. 95-137, to a review of any penalty in the form of civil damages assessed against him because of his alleged violation of this Article;
(7) Any employer is entitled, under G.S. 95-132, to seek an order granting a variance from any occupational safety or health standard;
(8) Any employer is entitled, under G.S. 95-152, to protection of his trade secrets and other legally privileged communications. (1973, c. 295, s. 4.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 95 - Department of Labor and Labor Regulations
§ 95-126 - Short title and legislative purpose.
§ 95-127 - Definitions.
§ 95-128 - Coverage.
§ 95-130 - Rights and duties of employees.
§ 95-131 - Development and promulgation of standards; adoption of federal standards and regulations.
§ 95-132 - Variances.
§ 95-133 - Office of Director of Occupational Safety and Health; powers and duties of the Director.
§ 95-134 - Advisory Council.
§ 95-135 - North Carolina Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission.
§ 95-136 - Inspections.
§ 95-136.1 - Special emphasis inspection program.
§ 95-137 - Issuance of citations.
§ 95-138 - Civil penalties.
§ 95-139 - Criminal penalties.
§ 95-140 - Procedures to counteract imminent dangers.
§ 95-141 - Judicial review.
§ 95-142 - Legal representation of the Department of Labor.
§ 95-143 - Record keeping and reporting.
§ 95-144 - Statistics.
§ 95-145 - Reports to the Secretary.
§ 95-146 - Continuation and effectiveness of this Article.
§ 95-147 - Training and employee education.
§ 95-148 - Safety and health programs of State agencies and local governments.
§ 95-149 - Authority to enter into contracts with other State agencies and subdivisions of government.
§ 95-150 - Assurance of adequate funds to enforce Article.
§ 95-151 - Discrimination.
§ 95-152 - Confidentiality of trade secrets.
§ 95-154 - Authorization for similar safety and health federal-state programs.
§ 95-155 - Construction of Article and severability.
§ 95-156 - Handling of dangerous antineoplastic agents.
§ 95-157 - Carolina Star Program.