North Carolina General Statutes
Article 4A - North Carolina Pharmacy Practice Act.
§ 90-85.25 - Disasters and emergencies.
(a) In the event of an occurrence which the Governor of the State of North Carolina has declared a state of emergency, or in the event of an occurrence for which a county or municipality has enacted an ordinance to deal with states of emergency under G.S. 166A-19.31, or to protect the public health, safety, or welfare of its citizens under G.S. 160A-174(a) or G.S. 153A-121(a), as applicable, the Board may waive the requirements of this Article in order to permit the provision of drugs, devices, and professional services to the public.
(b) The pharmacist in charge of a pharmacy shall report within 10 days to the Board any disaster, accident, theft, or emergency which may affect the strength, purity, or labeling of drugs and devices in the pharmacy. (1981 Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1188, s. 1; 1998-212, s. 12.3B(a); 2012-12, s. 2(gg).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 90 - Medicine and Allied Occupations
§ 90-85.2 - Legislative findings.
§ 90-85.3 - Definitions.
§ 90-85.3A - Practice of pharmacy.
§ 90-85.4 - North Carolina Pharmaceutical Association.
§ 90-85.5 - Objective of Pharmaceutical Association.
§ 90-85.6 - Board of Pharmacy; creation; membership; qualification of members.
§ 90-85.7 - Board of Pharmacy; selection; vacancies; commission; term; per diem; removal.
§ 90-85.8 - Organization.
§ 90-85.9 - Meetings.
§ 90-85.10 - Employees; Executive Director.
§ 90-85.11 - Compensation of employees.
§ 90-85.11A - Acquisition of real property; equipment; liability insurance.
§ 90-85.12 - Executive Director to make investigations and prosecute.
§ 90-85.13 - Approval of schools and colleges of pharmacy.
§ 90-85.14 - Practical experience program.
§ 90-85.15 - Application, qualifications, and criminal record check for licensure as a pharmacist; prerequisites.
§ 90-85.15A - Pharmacy technicians.
§ 90-85.15B - Immunizing pharmacists.
§ 90-85.16 - Examination.
§ 90-85.17 - License renewal.
§ 90-85.18 - Approval of continuing education programs.
§ 90-85.19 - Reinstatement.
§ 90-85.20 - Licensure without examination.
§ 90-85.21 - Pharmacy permit.
§ 90-85.21A - Applicability to out-of-state operations.
§ 90-85.21B - Unlawful practice of pharmacy.
§ 90-85.21C - Pharmacy permit exemption for dispensing and delivery of home renal products.
§ 90-85.21D - Dialysis facilities as designated agents to receive home medications for patients with renal failure.
§ 90-85.22 - Device and medical equipment permits; exemptions.
§ 90-85.23 - License and permit to be displayed.
§ 90-85.24 - Fees collectible by Board.
§ 90-85.26A - Clinical pharmacist practitioners subcommittee.
§ 90-85.27 - Definitions.
§ 90-85.28 - Selection by pharmacists permissible; prescriber may permit or prohibit selection; price limit on selected drugs; communication of dispensed biological products under specified circumstances.
§ 90-85.29 - Prescription label.
§ 90-85.30 - Prescription record.
§ 90-85.31 - Prescriber and pharmacist liability not extended.
§ 90-85.32 - Rules pertaining to filling, refilling, transfer, and mail or common-carrier delivery of prescription orders.
§ 90-85.33 - Unit dose medication systems.
§ 90-85.34 - Unique pharmacy practice.
§ 90-85.34A - Public health pharmacy practice.
§ 90-85.35 - Availability of patient records.
§ 90-85.36 - Availability of pharmacy records.
§ 90-85.37 - Embargo.
§ 90-85.38 - Disciplinary authority.
§ 90-85.39 - Injunctive authority.
§ 90-85.40 - Violations.
§ 90-85.41 - Board agreements with special peer review organizations for impaired pharmacy personnel.
§ 90-85.44 - Drug, Supplies, and Medical Device Repository Program established.