North Carolina General Statutes
Article 36 - Massage and Bodywork Therapy Practice.
§ 90-629 - Requirements for licensure to practice.
Upon application to the Board and the payment of the required fees, an applicant may be licensed as a massage and bodywork therapist if the applicant meets all of the following qualifications:
(1) Has obtained a high school diploma or equivalent.
(2) Is 18 years of age or older.
(3) Is of good moral character as determined by the Board.
(4) Has successfully completed a training program consisting of a minimum of 500 in-class hours of supervised instruction at a Board-approved school.
(5) Has passed a competency assessment examination that meets generally accepted psychometric principles and standards and is approved by the Board.
(6) Has submitted fingerprint cards in a form acceptable to the Board at the time the license application is filed and consented to a criminal history record check by the North Carolina Department of Public Safety.
(7) Demonstrates satisfactory proof of proficiency in the English language. (1998-230, s. 10; 2008-224, s. 9; 2014-100, s. 17.1(o); 2017-151, s. 3(g).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 90 - Medicine and Allied Occupations
§ 90-620 - Short title.
§ 90-621 - Declaration of purpose.
§ 90-622 - Definitions.
§ 90-623 - License to practice required.
§ 90-624 - Activities not requiring a license to practice.
§ 90-625 - North Carolina Board of Massage and Bodywork Therapy.
§ 90-626 - Powers and duties.
§ 90-627 - Custody and use of funds.
§ 90-628 - Expenses and fees.
§ 90-629.1 - Criminal history record checks of applicants for licensure to practice and for ownership or operation of an establishment.
§ 90-630.1 - Licensure to practice by endorsement.
§ 90-630.5 - Renewal of license to practice and license to operate massage and bodywork therapy establishment; continuing education.
§ 90-631 - Massage and bodywork therapy schools.
§ 90-631.1 - Massage and bodywork therapy school approval required.
§ 90-631.2 - Authority to establish fees for massage and bodywork therapy school approval.
§ 90-631.3 - Grounds for suspension, revocation, or refusal of massage and bodywork therapy school approval; notice and hearing; judicial review.
§ 90-632 - Recodified as G.S90-630.5 by Session Laws 2017-151, s3(j), effective October 1, 2017.
§ 90-632.10 - Massage and bodywork therapy establishment license required.
§ 90-632.11 - Requirements for massage and bodywork therapy establishment licensure.
§ 90-632.12 - Operation of a massage and bodywork therapy establishment under a name different than the owner; advertisment.
§ 90-632.13 - Rules for massage and bodywork therapy establishment license.
§ 90-632.14 - Fees for massage and bodywork therapy establishment license.
§ 90-632.15 - Grounds for suspension, revocation, or refusal of a massage and bodywork therapy establishment license; notice and hearing; judicial review.
§ 90-632.16 - Unlicensed massage and bodywork therapy prohibited at massage and bodywork therapy establishments.
§ 90-632.17 - Sexual activity prohibited.
§ 90-632.18 - Enforcement; injunctive relief against massage and bodywork therapy establishments.
§ 90-632.19 - Human trafficking public awareness sign.
§ 90-633 - Disciplinary action.
§ 90-634 - Enforcement; injunctive relief.
§ 90-634.1 - Civil penalties; disciplinary costs.
§ 90-635 - Third-party reimbursement.
§ 90-636 - Regulation by county or municipality.