90-301. Grounds for suspension or revocation of license.
Any person licensed under this Article may have his license revoked or suspended for a fixed period by the Board under the provisions of North Carolina General Statutes, Chapter 150B, for any of the following causes:
(1) His license has been secured by fraud or deceit practiced upon the Board.
(2) Fraud or deceit in connection with his services rendered as an audiologist or speech and language pathologist.
(3) Unethical or immoral conduct as defined in this Article or in a code of ethics adopted by the Board.
(4) Violation of any lawful order, rule or regulation rendered or adopted by the Board.
(5) Failure to exercise a reasonable degree of professional skill and care in the delivery of professional services.
(6) Any violation of the provisions of this Article.
(7) Failure to exercise good moral conduct as defined in rules adopted by the Board or in a code of moral conduct adopted by the Board. (1975, c. 773, s. 1; 1981, c. 572, s. 4; 1987, c. 665, s. 7; c. 827, s. 1; 2013-410, s. 47.7(f).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 90 - Medicine and Allied Occupations
Article 22 - Licensure Act for Speech and Language Pathologists and Audiologists.