90-21.6. Definitions.
For the purposes of Part 2 only of this Article, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1) "Unemancipated minor" or "minor" means any person under the age of 18 who has not been married or has not been emancipated pursuant to Article 35 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes.
(2) "Abortion" means the use or prescription of any instrument, medicine, drug, or any other substance or device with intent to terminate the pregnancy of a woman known to be pregnant, for reasons other than to save the life or preserve the health of an unborn child, to remove a dead unborn child, or to deliver an unborn child prematurely, by accepted medical procedures in order to preserve the health of both the mother and the unborn child. (1995, c. 462, s. 1; 1998-202, s. 13(t).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 90 - Medicine and Allied Occupations
Article 1A - Treatment of Minors.