North Carolina General Statutes
Article 13F - Cremations.
§ 90-210.136 - Hydrolysis of human remains.
(a) The following definitions shall apply in this section:
(1) Alkaline hydrolysis. - The technical process using water, heat, and other chemicals to destroy, dissolve, or reduce human remains to simpler or essential elements.
(2) Hydrolysis container. - A container, other than a casket, designed to enclose human remains and made of suitable material to be easily destroyed during hydrolysis and to resist spillage and leakage. A hydrolysis container may be a cremation container or any other container that meets the requirements of this subdivision.
(3) Hydrolysis licensee. - A person or entity licensed to hydrolyze human remains and perform hydrolysis.
(4) Liquid waste. - Any liquid remaining after hydrolysis that does not contain any trace elements of human tissue.
(b) No person, cemetery, funeral establishment, corporation, partnership, joint venture, voluntary organization, or other entity shall hydrolyze human remains without first obtaining a license from the Board.
(c) Except as otherwise provided by this section, a license for the hydrolysis of human remains shall have the same requirements and fees as for the licensing of crematories under this Article. The hydrolysis of human remains shall be conducted in compliance with all requirements for cremation, and the licensee shall pay the same fees for monthly reports for each hydrolysis as crematories under this Article.
(d) The Board shall have the same powers to regulate, enforce, discipline, and inspect hydrolysis licensees and the practice of hydrolysis that have been granted under this Article for the regulation, enforcement, discipline, and inspection of crematories and the practice of cremation.
(e) Any solid remains or residue remaining after hydrolysis shall be treated and disposed of as cremated remains under this Article. Disposal of liquid waste shall be subject to all applicable health and environmental laws and regulations.
(f) Human remains shall be hydrolyzed in a hydrolysis container and shall not be required to be hydrolyzed in a casket.
(g) Unless specified otherwise by the manufacturer of the equipment used for hydrolysis, human remains may be hydrolyzed without first removing a pacemaker or defibrillator. Any other potentially hazardous implanted device or material shall be handled in accordance with G.S. 90-210.129(d).
(h) The Board shall promulgate rules necessary to effectuate the licensing of alkaline hydrolysis. (2018-78, s. 20; 2019-207, s. 1(g).)