90-202.3. Unlawful to practice unless registered.
No person shall practice podiatry unless he shall have been first licensed and registered so to do in the manner provided in this Article, and if any person shall practice podiatry without being duly licensed and registered, as provided in this Article, he shall not be allowed to maintain any action to collect any fee for such services. Any person who engages in the practice of podiatry unless licensed and registered as hereinabove defined, or who attempts to do so, or who professes to do so, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Each act of such unlawful practice shall constitute a separate offense. (1919, c. 78, s. 1; C.S., s. 6764; 1963, c. 1195, s. 2; 1967, c. 1217, s. 2; 1975, c. 672, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, s. 637; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 90 - Medicine and Allied Occupations