90-113.37A. Renewal of credential; lapse.
(a) Every person credentialed pursuant to this Article who desires to maintain his or her credentials shall apply to the Board for a renewal of certification or licensure every other year and pay to the treasurer the prescribed fee.
(b) Renewal of licensure is subject to completion of at least 40 hours of the continuing education requirements established by the Board. Renewal of alcohol and drug counselor or prevention specialist certification is subject to completion of at least 60 hours of the continuing education requirements established by the Board. A certified alcohol and drug counselor shall submit a Board-approved supervision contract signed by the applicant and a practice supervisor documenting ongoing supervision at a ratio of one hour of supervision to every 40 hours of practice after certification is granted by the Board on a form provided by the Board. Any person certified by the Board as a certified alcoholism counselor or certified alcohol and drug counselor shall become a certified alcohol and drug counselor.
A clinical supervisor shall complete at least 15 hours of substance use disorder clinical supervision training prior to the certificate being renewed. A certified criminal justice addictions professional shall complete at least 40 hours of continuing education that must be earned in the certified criminal justice addictions professional performance domains. A certified criminal justice addictions professional shall submit a Board-approved supervision contract signed by the criminal justice addictions professional and a practice supervisor documenting ongoing supervision at a ratio of one hour of supervision to every 40 hours of practice after certification is granted by the Board on a form provided by the Board.
(c) Independent study hours shall compose no more than fifty percent (50%) of the total number of hours required for renewal.
(d) A credential that is not renewed automatically lapses, unless the Board approves the late renewal of a credential upon the payment of a late fee.
(e) No late renewal shall be granted more than five years after a certification or licensure expires.
(f) A suspended credential may be renewed as provided in this section. This renewal does not entitle the credentialed person to engage in conduct or activity in violation of the order or judgment by which the credential was suspended, until the credential is reinstated. If a credential revoked on disciplinary grounds is reinstated and requires renewal, the credentialed person shall pay the renewal fee and any applicable late fee.
(g) The Board shall establish the manner in which lapsed certification or licensure may be revived or extended. (1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 685, s. 1; 1997-492, s. 6; 1999-164, s. 8; 2005-431, s. 1; 2019-240, s. 8(g).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 90 - Medicine and Allied Occupations
Article 5C - North Carolina Substance Use Disorder Professional Practice Act.