90-102. Additional provisions as to registration.
(a) The North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services shall register an applicant to manufacture or distribute controlled substances included in Schedules I through VI of this Article unless it determines that the issuance of such registration is inconsistent with the public interest. In determining the public interest, the following factors shall be considered:
(1) Maintenance of effective controls against diversion of any controlled substances and any substance compounded therefrom into other than legitimate medical, scientific, or industrial channels;
(2) Compliance with applicable federal, State and local law;
(3) Prior conviction record of applicant, its agents or employees under federal and State laws relating to the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of such substances;
(4) Past experience in the manufacture of controlled substances, and the existence in the establishment or facility of effective controls against diversion; and
(5) Any factor relating to revocation, suspension, or denial of past registrations, licenses, or applications under this or any other State or federal law;
(6) Such other factors as may be relevant to and consistent with the public health and safety.
(b) Registration granted under subsection (a) of this section shall not entitle a registrant to manufacture and distribute controlled substances included in Schedule I or II other than those specified in the registration.
(c) Individual practitioners licensed to dispense and authorized to conduct research under federal law with Schedules II through V substances must be registered with the North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services to conduct such research.
(d) Manufacturers and distributors registered or licensed under federal law to manufacture or distribute controlled substances included in Schedules I through VI of this Article are entitled to registration under this Article, but this registration is expressly made subject to the provisions of G.S. 90-103.
(e) The North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services shall initially permit persons to register who own or operate any establishment engaged in the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of any substances prior to January 1, 1972, and who are registered or licensed by the State. (1971, c. 919, s. 1; 1973, c. 1358, s. 14; 1977, c. 667, s. 3; 1985, c. 439, ss. 3, 4; 1997-443, s. 11A.118(a).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 90 - Medicine and Allied Occupations
Article 5 - North Carolina Controlled Substances Act.