9-17. Jurors impaneled to try case furnished with accommodations; separation of jurors.
A jury, impaneled to try any cause, shall be put in charge of an officer of the court and shall be furnished with such accommodations as the court may order, and the accommodations shall be paid for by the parties or by the State, as ordered by the presiding judge. When sequestration of the jury is ordered in a criminal case, however, the State shall pay for all accommodations of jurors.
The presiding judge, in his discretion, may direct any jury to be sequestered while it has a case or issue under consideration. (1876-7, c. 173; Code, s. 1736; 1889, c. 44; Rev., s. 1978, C.S., s. 2327; 1947, c. 1007, s. 2; 1967, c. 218, s. 1; 1977, c. 711, s. 12.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes