North Carolina General Statutes
Article 1 - General Contractors.
§ 87-1 - "General contractor" defined; exceptions.
(a) For the purpose of this Article any person or firm or corporation who for a fixed price, commission, fee, or wage, undertakes to bid upon or to construct or who undertakes to superintend or manage, on his own behalf or for any person, firm, or corporation that is not licensed as a general contractor pursuant to this Article, the construction of any building, highway, public utilities, grading or any improvement or structure where the cost of the undertaking is thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) or more, or undertakes to erect a North Carolina labeled manufactured modular building meeting the North Carolina State Building Code, shall be deemed to be a "general contractor" engaged in the business of general contracting in the State of North Carolina.
(b) This section shall not apply to the following:
(1) Persons, firms, or corporations furnishing or erecting industrial equipment, power plan equipment, radial brick chimneys, and monuments.
(2) Any person, firm, or corporation who constructs or alters a building on land owned by that person, firm, or corporation provided (i) the building is intended solely for occupancy by that person and his family, firm, or corporation after completion; and (ii) the person, firm, or corporation complies with G.S. 87-14. If the building is not occupied solely by the person and his family, firm, or corporation for at least 12 months following completion, it shall be presumed that the person, firm, or corporation did not intend the building solely for occupancy by that person and his family, firm, or corporation.
(3) Any person engaged in the business of farming who constructs or alters a building on land owned by that person and used in the business of farming, when the building is intended for use by that person after completion. (1925, c. 318, s. 1; 1931, c. 62, s. 1; 1937, c. 429, s. 1; 1949, c. 936; 1953, c. 810; 1971, c. 246, s. 1; 1975, c. 279, s. 1; 1981, c. 783, s. 1; 1989, c. 109, s. 1; c. 653, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 840, s. 1; 2011-376, s. 1.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 87 - Contractors
§ 87-1.1 - Exception for licensees under Article 2 or 4.
§ 87-1.2 - Exception for specified Department of Transportation contractors.
§ 87-2 - Licensing Board; organization.
§ 87-3 - Members of Board to take oath.
§ 87-4 - First meeting of Board; officers; secretary-treasurer and assistants.
§ 87-5 - Seal of Board.
§ 87-6 - Meetings; notice; quorum.
§ 87-7 - Records of Board; disposition of funds.
§ 87-8 - Records; roster of licensed contractors; report to Governor.
§ 87-9 - Compliance with Federal Highway Act, etc.; contracts financed by federal road funds; contracts concerning water or waste water systems.
§ 87-9.1 - Ownership of real property; equipment; liability insurance.
§ 87-10 - Application for license; examination; certificate; renewal.
§ 87-10.1 - Licensing of nonresidents.
§ 87-10.2 - Continuing education.
§ 87-11 - Revocation of license; charges of fraud, negligence, incompetency, etc.; hearing thereon; reissuance of certificate.
§ 87-12 - Certificate evidence of license.
§ 87-13 - Unauthorized practice of contracting; impersonating contractor; false certificate; giving false evidence to Board; penalties.
§ 87-13.1 - Board may seek injunctive relief; attorney's fee.
§ 87-14 - Regulations as to issue of building permits.
§ 87-15 - Copy of Article included in specifications; bid not considered unless contractor licensed.
§ 87-15.1 - Reciprocity of licensing.
§ 87-15.2 - Public awareness program.
§ 87-15.3 - Identity of complaining party confidential.
§ 87-15.4 - Builder designations created.