North Carolina General Statutes
Article 7 - Competency of Witnesses.
§ 8-56 - Husband and wife as witnesses in civil action.
In any trial or inquiry in any suit, action or proceeding in any court, or before any person having, by law or consent of parties, authority to examine witnesses or hear evidence, the husband or wife of any party thereto, or of any person in whose behalf any such suit, action or proceeding is brought, prosecuted, opposed or defended, shall, except as herein stated, be competent and compellable to give evidence, as any other witness on behalf of any party to such suit, action or proceeding. No husband or wife shall be compellable to disclose any confidential communication made by one to the other during their marriage. (1866, c. 43, ss. 3, 4; C.C.P., s. 341; Code, s. 588; Rev., s. 1636; 1919, c. 18; C.S., s. 1801; 1945, c. 635; 1977, c. 547; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1037, s. 3.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 8 - Evidence
§ 8-49 - Witness not excluded by interest or crime.
§ 8-50 - Parties competent as witnesses.
§ 8-50.1 - Competency of blood tests; jury charge; taxing of expenses as costs.
§ 8-50.2 - Results of speed-measuring instruments; admissibility.
§ 8-50.3 - Expired September 30, 2007.
§ 8-51.1 - Dying declarations.
§ 8-53 - Communications between health care provider and patient.
§ 8-53.1 - Physician-patient and nurse privilege; limitations.
§ 8-53.2 - Communications between clergymen and communicants.
§ 8-53.3 - Communications between psychologist and client or patient.
§ 8-53.4 - School counselor privilege.
§ 8-53.5 - Communications between licensed marital and family therapist and client(s).
§ 8-53.6 - No disclosure in alimony and divorce actions.
§ 8-53.7 - Social worker privilege.
§ 8-53.8 - Counselor privilege.
§ 8-53.9 - Optometrist/patient privilege.
§ 8-53.10 - Peer support group counselors.
§ 8-53.11 - Persons, companies, or other entities engaged in gathering or dissemination of news.
§ 8-53.12 - Communications with agents of rape crisis centers and domestic violence programs privileged.
§ 8-53.13 - Nurse privilege.
§ 8-53.14 - Communications between behavior analyst and client or patient.
§ 8-54 - Defendant in criminal action competent but not compellable to testify.
§ 8-55 - Testimony enforced in certain criminal investigations; immunity.
§ 8-57 - Husband and wife as witnesses in criminal actions.
§ 8-57.1 - Husband-wife privilege waived in child abuse.
§ 8-57.2 - Presumed father or mother as witnesses where paternity at issue.
§ 8-58.1 - Injured party as witness when medical charges at issue.