7B-2412. Legal effect of adjudication of delinquency.
An adjudication that a juvenile is delinquent or commitment of a juvenile to the Division for placement in a youth development center shall neither be considered conviction of any criminal offense nor cause the juvenile to forfeit any citizenship rights. (1979, c. 815, s. 1; 1998-202, s. 6; 2000-137, s. 3; 2001-95, s. 5; 2011-145, s. 19.1(l).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Article 24 - Hearing Procedures.