7A-760. Number and status of employees; staff assignments; role of State Human Resources Commission.
(a) The number of administrative law judges and employees of the Office of Administrative Hearings shall be established by the General Assembly. The Chief Administrative Law Judge and five employees of the Office of Administrative Hearings as designated by the Chief Administrative Law Judge are exempt from provisions of the North Carolina Human Resources Act as provided by G.S. 126-5(c1)(27). All other employees of the Office of Administrative Hearings are subject to the North Carolina Human Resources Act.
(b) The Chief Administrative Law Judge shall appoint a Codifier of Rules to serve in the Office of Administrative Hearings. No person shall be appointed or designated the Codifier of Rules except as provided in this section. The salary of the Codifier of Rules shall be ninety percent (90%) of the salary of the Chief Administrative Law Judge. In lieu of merit and other increment raises, the Codifier of Rules shall receive longevity pay on the same basis as is provided to employees who are subject to the North Carolina Human Resources Act. (2006-66, s. 18.2(d); 2006-221, s. 20; 2013-382, s. 9.1(c); 2015-241, s. 30.16(b); 2021-180, s. 21.2(a).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 7A - Judicial Department
Article 60 - Office of Administrative Hearings.