North Carolina General Statutes
Article 7 - Organization.
§ 7A-45.3 - Superior court judges designated for complex business cases.
The Chief Justice may exercise the authority under rules of practice prescribed pursuant to G.S. 7A-34 to designate one or more of the special superior court judges authorized by G.S. 7A-45.1 to hear and decide complex business cases as prescribed by the rules of practice. Any judge so designated shall be known as a Business Court Judge and shall preside in the Business Court. If there is more than one business court judge, including any judge serving as a senior business court judge pursuant to G.S. 7A-52(a1) or upon recall pursuant to G.S. 7A-57, the Chief Justice may designate one of them as the Chief Business Court Judge. If there is no designation by the Chief Justice, the judge with the longest term of service on the court shall serve as Chief Business Court Judge until the Chief Justice makes an appointment to the position. The presiding Business Court Judge shall issue a written opinion in connection with any order granting or denying a motion under G.S. 1A-1, Rule 12, 56, 59, or 60, or any order finally disposing of a complex business case, other than an order effecting a settlement agreement or jury verdict. (2005-425, s. 1.1; 2014-102, s. 2; 2016-91, s. 1.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 7A - Judicial Department
§ 7A-40 - Composition; judicial powers of clerk.
§ 7A-41 - (Effective until January 1, 2023) Superior court divisions and districts; judges.
§ 7A-41.1 - District and set of districts defined; senior resident superior court judges and their authority.
§ 7A-41.2 - Nomination and election of regular superior court judges.
§ 7A-42 - Sessions of superior court in cities other than county seats.
§ 7A-44 - Salary and expenses of superior court judge.
§ 7A-44.1 - Secretarial and clerical help.
§ 7A-45.1 - Special judges.
§ 7A-45.2 - Emergency special judges of the superior court; qualifications, appointment, removal, and authority.
§ 7A-45.4 - Designation of complex business cases.
§ 7A-46 - Special sessions.
§ 7A-47 - Powers of regular judges holding courts by assignment or exchange.
§ 7A-47.1 - Jurisdiction in vacation or in session.
§ 7A-47.3 - Rotation and assignment; sessions.
§ 7A-48 - Jurisdiction of emergency judges.
§ 7A-49 - Orders returnable to another judge; notice.
§ 7A-49.1 - Disposition of motions when judge disqualified.
§ 7A-49.2 - Civil business at criminal sessions; criminal business at civil sessions.
§ 7A-49.4 - Superior court criminal case docketing.
§ 7A-49.5 - Statewide electronic filing in courts.
§ 7A-49.6 - Proceedings conducted by audio and video transmission.