North Carolina General Statutes
Article 5 - Jurisdiction.
§ 7A-32 - Power of Supreme Court and Court of Appeals to issue remedial writs.
(a) The Supreme Court and the Court of Appeals have jurisdiction, exercisable by any one of the justices or judges of the respective courts, to issue the writ of habeas corpus upon the application of any person described in G.S. 17-3, according to the practice and procedure provided therefor in chapter 17 of the General Statutes, and to rule of the Supreme Court.
(b) The Supreme Court has jurisdiction, exercisable by one justice or by such number of justices as the court may by rule provide, to issue the prerogative writs, including mandamus, prohibition, certiorari, and supersedeas, in aid of its own jurisdiction or in exercise of its general power to supervise and control the proceedings of any of the other courts of the General Court of Justice. The practice and procedure shall be as provided by statute or rule of the Supreme Court, or, in the absence of statute or rule, according to the practice and procedure of the common law.
(c) The Court of Appeals has jurisdiction, exercisable by one judge or by such number of judges as the Supreme Court may by rule provide, to issue the prerogative writs, including mandamus, prohibition, certiorari, and supersedeas, in aid of its own jurisdiction, or to supervise and control the proceedings of any of the trial courts of the General Court of Justice, and of the Utilities Commission and the Industrial Commission. The practice and procedure shall be as provided by statute or rule of the Supreme Court, or, in the absence of statute or rule, according to the practice and procedure of the common law. (1967, c. 108, s. 1.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 7A - Judicial Department
§ 7A-25 - Original jurisdiction of the Supreme Court.
§ 7A-26 - Appellate jurisdiction of the Supreme Court and the Court of Appeals.
§ 7A-27 - Appeals of right from the courts of the trial divisions.
§ 7A-28 - Decisions of Court of Appeals on post-trial motions for appropriate relief, valuation of exempt property, or courts-martial are final.
§ 7A-29 - Appeals of right from certain administrative agencies.
§ 7A-30 - Appeals of right from certain decisions of the Court of Appeals.
§ 7A-31 - Discretionary review by the Supreme Court.
§ 7A-31.1 - Discretionary Review by the Court of Appeals.
§ 7A-33 - Supreme Court to prescribe appellate division rules of practice and procedure.
§ 7A-34 - Rules of practice and procedure in trial courts.
§ 7A-37.1 - Statewide court-ordered, nonbinding arbitration in certain civil actions.
§ 7A-38.1 - Mediated settlement conferences in superior court civil actions.
§ 7A-38.2 - Regulation of mediators and other neutrals.
§ 7A-38.3 - Prelitigation mediation of farm nuisance disputes.
§ 7A-38.3A - Prelitigation mediation of insurance claims.
§ 7A-38.3B - Mediation in matters within the jurisdiction of the clerk of superior court.
§ 7A-38.3D - Mediation in matters within the jurisdiction of the district criminal courts.
§ 7A-38.3E - Mediation of public records disputes.
§ 7A-38.3F - Prelitigation mediation of condominium and homeowners association disputes.
§ 7A-38.4A - Settlement procedures in district court actions.
§ 7A-38.5 - Community mediation centers.
§ 7A-38.7 - Dispute resolution fee for cases referred to mediation.
§ 7A-39 - Cancellation of court sessions and closing court offices; extension of statutes of limitations and other emergency orders in catastrophic conditions.