North Carolina General Statutes
Article 1 - General Provisions.
§ 75-1.1 - Methods of competition, acts and practices regulated; legislative policy.
(a) Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful.
(b) For purposes of this section, "commerce" includes all business activities, however denominated, but does not include professional services rendered by a member of a learned profession.
(c) Nothing in this section shall apply to acts done by the publisher, owner, agent, or employee of a newspaper, periodical or radio or television station, or other advertising medium in the publication or dissemination of an advertisement, when the owner, agent or employee did not have knowledge of the false, misleading or deceptive character of the advertisement and when the newspaper, periodical or radio or television station, or other advertising medium did not have a direct financial interest in the sale or distribution of the advertised product or service.
(d) Any party claiming to be exempt from the provisions of this section shall have the burden of proof with respect to such claim. (1969, c. 833; 1977, c. 747, ss. 1, 2.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 75 - Monopolies, Trusts and Consumer Protection
§ 75-1 - Combinations in restraint of trade illegal.
§ 75-2 - Any restraint in violation of common law included.
§ 75-2.1 - Monopolizing and attempting to monopolize prohibited.
§ 75-4 - Contracts to be in writing.
§ 75-8 - Continuous violations separate offenses.
§ 75-9 - Duty of Attorney General to investigate.
§ 75-10 - Power to compel examination.
§ 75-11 - Person examined exempt from prosecution.
§ 75-12 - Refusal to furnish information; false swearing.
§ 75-13 - Criminal prosecution; district attorneys to assist; expenses.
§ 75-14 - Action to obtain mandatory order.
§ 75-15 - Actions prosecuted by Attorney General.
§ 75-15.1 - Restoration of property and cancellation of contract.
§ 75-15.2 - Civil penalty.
§ 75-16 - Civil action by person injured; treble damages.
§ 75-16.1 - Attorney fee.
§ 75-16.2 - Limitation of actions.
§ 75-17 - Lender may not require borrower to deal with particular insurer.
§ 75-18 - Lender may require nondiscriminatory approval of insurer.
§ 75-19 - Violators subject to fine and injunction.
§ 75-20 - Unsolicited checks to secure loans.
§ 75-27 - Unsolicited merchandise.
§ 75-28 - Unauthorized disclosure of tax information; violation a Class 1 misdemeanor.
§ 75-29 - Unfair and deceptive trade names; use of term "wholesale" in advertising, etc.
§ 75-31 - Work-at-home solicitations.
§ 75-32 - Representation of winning a prize.
§ 75-33 - Representation of eligibility to win a prize.
§ 75-34 - Representation of being specially selected.
§ 75-35 - Simulation of checks and invoices.
§ 75-36 - Certain contracts relating to toner or inkjet cartridges void and unenforceable as a matter of public policy.
§ 75-37 - Declaration of State public policy.
§ 75-38 - Prohibit excessive pricing during states of disaster, states of emergency, or abnormal market disruptions.
§ 75-39 - Conditioning services on electric service prohibited.
§ 75-40 - Deadline for mailing consumer rebates.
§ 75-41 - Contracts with automatic renewal clauses.
§ 75-42 - Deceptive representation of geographical location in telephone directory, print advertisement, or on the Internet.
§ 75-43 - Solicitation of a fee for copy of recorded documents.