North Carolina General Statutes
Article 1 - Alarm Systems Licensing Act.
§ 74D-7 - Form of license; term; assignability; renewal; posting; branch offices; fees.
(a) The license when issued shall be in a form determined by the Board and shall state all of the following:
(1) The name of the licensee.
(2) The name under which the licensee is to operate.
(3) The number and expiration date of the license.
(b) The license shall be issued for a term of two years. Each license must be renewed before expiration of the term of the license. Following issuance, the license shall at all times be posted in a conspicuous place in the principal place of business of the licensee. A license issued under this Chapter is not assignable.
(c) No licensee shall engage in any business regulated by this Chapter under a name other than the licensee name or names which appear on the certificate issued by the Board.
(d) Any branch office of an alarm systems business shall obtain a branch office certificate. A separate certificate stating the location and licensed qualifying agent shall be posted at all times in a conspicuous place in each branch office. Every business covered under the provisions of this Chapter shall file in writing with the Board the addresses of each of its branch offices. All licensees of a branch office shall notify the Board in writing before the establishment, closing, or changing of the location of any branch office. A licensed qualifying agent may be responsible for more than one branch office of an alarm systems business with the prior approval of the Board. Temporary approval may be granted by the Director, upon application of the qualifying agent, for a period of time not to exceed 10 working days after the adjournment of the next regularly scheduled meeting of the Board unless the Board determines that the application should be denied.
(e) The Board may charge the following fees, which must be expended, under the direction of the Board, to defray the expense of administering this Chapter:
(1) A nonrefundable initial license application fee in an amount not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00).
(2) A new or renewal license fee in an amount not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00).
(3) A late license renewal fee to be paid in addition to the renewal fee due in an amount not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00), if the license has not been renewed on or before the expiration date of the license.
(4) A new or renewal registration fee in an amount not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00) plus any fees charged to the board for background checks by the State Bureau of Investigation.
(5) A fee for reregistration of an employee who changes employment to another licensee, not to exceed ten dollars ($10.00).
(6) A branch office certificate fee not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00).
(7) A fee not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00) for each reconsideration of a license or registration permit that has been filed or returned to the applicant for correctable errors.
(8) A late registration fee, to be paid in addition to the registration renewal fee, not to exceed twenty dollars ($20.00) for an application submitted no more than 30 days after the expiration of the registration permit. A registration application submitted more than 30 days after the registration has expired shall be registered as a new applicant. (1983, c. 786, s. 1; 1989, c. 730, s. 4; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 953, s. 6; 2001-487, s. 65(b); 2004-201, s. 1; 2009-557, s. 4.)