74C-2. Licenses required.
(a) No private person, firm, association, or corporation shall engage in, perform any services as, or in any way represent or hold itself out as engaging in a private protective services profession or activity in this State without having first complied with the provisions of this Chapter. Compliance with the licensing requirements of this Chapter shall not relieve any person, firm, association or corporation from compliance with any other licensing law.
(b) An individual in possession of a valid private protective services license or private detective trainee permit issued prior to October 1, 1989, shall not be subject to forfeiture of such license by virtue of this Chapter. Such license shall, however, remain subject to suspension, denial, or revocation in the same manner in which all other licenses issued pursuant to this Chapter are subject to suspension, denial, or revocation.
(c) In its discretion, the Private Protective Services Board may issue a trainee permit in lieu of a private investigator license provided that the applicant works under the direct supervision of a licensee. (1973, c. 528, s. 1; 1979, c. 818, s. 1; 1989, c. 759, s. 2.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 74C - Private Protective Services
Article 1 - Private Protective Services Board.