69-25.4. Tax to be levied and used for furnishing fire protection.
(a) If a majority of the qualified voters voting at said election vote in favor of levying and collecting a tax in said district, then the board of county commissioners is authorized and directed to levy and collect a tax in said district in such amount as it may deem necessary, not exceeding ten cents (10 ) on the one hundred dollars ($100.00) valuation of property in said district from year to year, and shall keep the same as a separate and special fund, to be used only for furnishing fire protection within said district, as provided in G.S. 69-25.5.
Provided, that if a majority of the qualified voters voting at such elections vote in favor of levying and collecting a tax in such district, or vote in favor of increasing the tax limit in said district, then the board of county commissioners is authorized and directed to levy and collect a tax in such districts in such amount as it may deem necessary, not exceeding fifteen cents (15 ) on the one hundred dollars ($100.00) valuation of property in said district from year to year.
(b) For purposes of this Article, the term "fire protection" and the levy of a tax for that purpose may include the levy, appropriation, and expenditure of funds for furnishing emergency medical, rescue and ambulance services to protect persons within the district from injury or death; and the levy, appropriation, and expenditure of the tax to provide such services are proper, authorized and lawful. In providing these services the fire district shall be subject to G.S. 153A-250.
(c) For purposes of this Article, a fire protection district is a municipal corporation organized for a special purpose. Except in cases when a fire protection district commission is appointed to govern the district, the board of county commissioners, or joint boards of county commissioners when the area lies in more than one county, shall serve as the governing body. (1951, c. 820, s. 4; 1959, c. 805, s. 4; 1981, c. 217; 2001-414, s. 33.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Article 3A - Rural Fire Protection Districts.